Document Display
[…] Inventory, the CAS number of each substance (if
available), and the Inventory form number (if
available).

Review of Plant Records. The inspector will
first check the names of the substances in the
plant's records against this Headquarters list.

—If any substances are not on the list, the
inspector will check the substance(s) in question
against the Inventory itself, both the
confidential and nonconfidential parts of the
inventory. (The firm is required to furnish the
chemical specific name upon request.)*

* If a firm has placed the substance on the Inventory, the
Section 8(b) regulations require it to furnish the chemical
specific name upon request. Section 710.1(c) states:

Each person who reports under these regulations shall
maintain records that document information reported under
these regulations and in accordance with the Act, permit
access to, and the copying of such records by EPA Officials
[4-2 Federal Register 64,57 5 (1977)].

For those substances that were not placed on the Inventory, an
inspector may still request the chemical specific name on the
basis of Sections 8(a) and 11(b).

Enforcement Strategy
Section S:

Premanufacture Notification

3-6

August, 1 980
 image: