United States
[…] sinks).
Response: This change has been incorporate'd.
Comment; Two commenters (IV-D-1, IV-D-7) recommended
rewording § 63.703 (f) of the proposed rule (control requirements
for wastewater) to state "Wastewater treatment systems. Each
owner or operator of a wastewater treatment system that is an
affected source shall..." since the word "source" is not defined.
These commenters also noted that § 63.703(f)(1) needs an "or" or
"and" at the end, depending on whether either or both of the
options apply.
2-72
-------
Response; This provision has been revised and is now in
§ 63.703(g). The provision states "Each owner or operator of an
affected source shall treat the wastewater discharge..." Also,
an "or" has been added after paragraph (g)(1) because only one of
the two criteria has to be met.
Comment; Four commenters (IV-D-1, IV-D-7, IV-D-9, IV-D-13)
noted that § 63.704(b)(1)(ii) of the proposed rule, which