United States
[…] the phrase "with this subpart" after the word "comply" in
§ 63.701(c) of the proposed rule, which defines applicability of
nonmagnetic tape operations within an affected source.
Response: The proposed rule stated in § 63.701 (c) that "the
owner or operator shall comply with the standards in this
subpart" so EPA is not certain what change the commenters
intended. In any event, for the reasons discussed "in Section 2.3
of this document, this provision is not included in the final
rule.
Comment: Two commenters (IV-D-1, IV-D-7) noted that the
first sentence in § 63.703(b) of the proposed rule appears
incomplete. These commenters stated that the first sentence in
§ 63.703(b)(1) of the proposed rule (requiring 95 percent control
of emissions) is confusing, and should be reworded as follows:
"achieve an overall HAP control efficiency of 95 percent of
gaseous HAP emitted from each solvent storage tank, piece of mix
preparation equipment, coating operation, waste handling device,
condenser vent in solvent recovery, and set of equipment for
flushing fixed lines; or..."
Response: This paragraph of § 63.703 has been revised, in
response to other comments, to clarify that it is acceptable to
vent the room in which affected sources (such as mix preparation