40 CFR 190
[…] ards upon development of "nuclear parks" and (6) backfltting requirements.
In addition, the hearing format should allow in-person questioning of EPA
personnel responsible for the proposed standards by participantTof the
proceedings. In scheduling these hearings, the EPA should provide adequate
time for the participants to prepare substantive comments.
A considerable amount of effort, time, and money has been expended by industry
£? H^^T ^ ^V^ ^ ^ Practicable" rulemaking hearingl (Docket
No. Rm-50-2). As a result of these hearings, the HRC has recently issued the
final version of 10CFR50, Appendix I, "Numerical Guides for Design Objectives
and Limiting Conditions for Operation to meet the Criterion "As Sw As
Sn10^ * Radioa<=tive Material in Light-Water-Cooled Nuclear Power
Reactor Effluents. Upon comparing these proposed standards with Appendix I
it appears that the two documents are not mutually consistent. This is
particularly true when considering multiple reactor sites. There are a