40 CFR 190
[…] radioactive materials into the environment and, therefore,
should not be excluded from UFC. The same section excludes
the reuse of recovered non-uranium fissile products of the
cycle. When Plutonium Recycle is authorized by NRC, any
nuclear power plant using mixed oxide fuel and any facility that
is in any way involved with such fuels would not be subject to
new Part 190. The new Part 190 should unambiguously provide to
include all facilities the fabricate, use, or reprocess mixed
oxide fuels in order that the rule shall apply to such facilities.
In §190.10 (b) release limits for long half-live
radionuclides during normal operations are specified. The rule
reads "The total quantity of radioactive materials entering the
general environment from the entire uranium fuel cycle, per
gigawatt-year of electrical energy produced by the fuel cycle, shall
contain less than 50,000 curies of krypton-85, 5 millicuries
of iodine-129, and 0.5 millicuries combined of plutonium-239
and other alpha-emitting transuranic radionuclides with half-lifes
/sic/ greater than one year." It is not clear how these limits
A-188
1935 West County Road B2, Roseville, Minnesota 55113
Regional Offices • Duluth / Brainerd / Fergus Falls/ Marshall / Rochester / Roseville
Equal Opportunity Employer
-------