United Slates
[…] Supplemental information, including air quality modeling data,
      etc., should be used to determine if the monitoring data accurately characterize the worst
      case air quality in the area."  Memorandum from Myers, S., OAQPS, to Director of Air
      and Waste  Management Division, Regions n-IV, VI-VIII, X,  and Director  of  Air
      Management Division, Regions I, V, IX. April 21, 1983.
CH-93-24                                     3-8                                     April 1993

-------
3.2    AMBIENT AIR

3.2.1  General

       Ambient air is defined at 40 CFR 50.1(e) as "that portion of the atmosphere, external to
buildings, to which the general public has access."  Generally,  this definition signifies that
ambient air would constitute any  air to which the public could be exposed, even for a short
period of time. The only exemption from the ambient air provision is the atmosphere over land