United Slates
[…] accordance with 53.11 or 53.16 of this chapter." U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
       Code of Federal Regulations. Title 40. Part 50.1. (f) and  (g).  July 1, 1991.

2.     Reference 1.  Appendix G -  Reference  Method for the  Determination of Lead in
       Suspended Paniculate Matter Collected from Ambient Air.

3.     Reference 2. "Ambient air suspended particulate matter is collected on a glass-fiber filter
       for 24 hours using a high volume air sampler."

4.     Reference 1.  Appendix  B.  Section  6.7.  "Nonsampled particulate matter. Particulate
       matter may  be deposited on the filter  by wind during periods when the sampler  is
       inoperative.  (9) It is recommended that errors from this source be  minimized by an
       automatic mechanical device that keeps the filter covered during nonsampling periods, or
       by timely installation and retrieval of filters to minimize the nonsampling periods prior
       to and following operation."

5.     Reference 1.  "(b)  For manual methods (excluding PM-10 samplers) - at least  one 24-
       hour sample every six days except during periods or seasons exempted by the Regional
       Administrator."  Part 58.13(b).