United States      Office of Air Quality       EPA-450/3-81-009c
[…] the minimal recordkeeping required by these standards will not have a
significant economic impact on these operations.   Thus, the EPA has
proposed that these standards cover all affected facilities regardless
of size.
2.1.14  Comment:   (IV-D-10)  One commenter recommended that experimental
testing of equipment not be covered by the NSPS.   Further questioning of
the commenter indicated that he was concerned about the application of
the NSPS during the initial startup phases of an operation (docket
item IV-B-6).
     Response:  The General Provisions (40 CFR 60.8) provide that:
"Within 60 days after achieving the maximum production rate at which the
affected facility will  be operated, but not later than 180 days after
initial startup of such facility..., the owner or operator of such
facility shall conduct performance test(s) and furnish the Administrator
a written report of the results of such performance test(s)."  Experimental
testing or "debugging"  of new equipment of the type referred to by this
commenter could be performed within this timeframe.
2.2  EMISSION CONTROL TECHNOLOGY
2.2.1  Comment:   (IV-D-18)   One commenter interpreted the EPA's discussion