Environmental Laws
[…] EPA RECOMMENDS MINIMIZING
WASTE GENERATION BY
REDUCING, REUSING, AND
RECYCLING WASTE
   CHAPTER 2- WHAT ENVIRONMENTAL LAWS APPLY TO OPERATING A BIODIESEL PLANT?
                               CHAPTER 2 - PAGE 11

-------
                                       Environmental Laws Applicable to Construction and
                                               Operation of Biodiesel Production Facilities
                                          U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 7
       Definition of Solid Waste
       The term "solid waste" is defined at 40 CFR 261.2(a)(l): "A solid waste is any
       discarded material that is not excluded by § 261.4(a) or that is not excluded by
       variance granted under §§ 260.30 and 260.31."  A solid waste can include solid
       materials, liquids, and contained gases. The definition of discarded material
       includes:

          •  Abandoned material  (including burned, disposed, or discarded materials)