Environmental Laws
[…] C2of 2

-------
                                      Environmental Laws Applicable to Construction and
                                             Operation of Biodiesel Production Facilities
                                         U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 7
APPENDIX D - Emergency Response Program Development

An emergency response program should be proactive and ongoing. EPA interprets
"response" to be consistent with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response (HAZWOPER) Standard (29 CFR
1910.120). OSHA defines emergency response as "a response effort by employees from
outside the immediate release area or by other designated responders...to an occurrence
which results, or is likely to result, in an uncontrolled release of a hazardous substance."
Response Program Development should
involve:

   1.  Systematic Planning

   2.  Role of Emergency Medical Service
     (EMS) in Planning; and

   3.  Counterterrorism Measures
Response actions during the first few minutes of a release are the most critical. They should