United States
[…] Individual
States establish the schedules for Title V permit
applications; however, the deadline must be within 12 months
of the EPA approval of a State's Title V program or the EPA's
promulgation of a substitute program for that State.
2-89
-------
Area sources do not automatically have a 5-year deferral
for obtaining a Title V operating permit; this deferral is
automatic only for sources subject to NESHAP that were
promulgated under part 61 (i.e., prior to the 1990 amendments
of the Act). Otherwise, this deferral must be granted in a
specific emission standard. Section 63.1 (c) (2) (iii) of the
General Provisions states, "If a standard fails to specify
what the permitting requirements will be for area sources
affected by that standard, then area sources that are subject
to the standard will be subject to the requirement to obtain a
Title V permit without deferral."
The EPA's area source finding concluded that the health
risks posed by area source smelters warranted the same
emigpion standards (i.e., MACT) under this NESHAP as the major
ow^^^. . . -c sources should be
subject to the Title V operating permit program and no