EPA- 453/R-01-010. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Research Triangle Park, North Carolina. October 2001. Section 4.2. 3 Overspray is the droplets of coating that do not adhere to the substrate being coated or the surfaces of the spray booth and are carried in the exhaust stream of the spray booth. Inorganic HAPs, because of their lack of volatility, are contained in these droplets. 2-17 ------- Comment: One commenter (IV-D-2) noted that §63.4881(a)(l) defines "surface coating" as the "application of coatings to a substrate using, for example, spray guns or dip tanks." The commenter thinks this definition is too broad for the rule. Since many stationary sources impacted by this rule may coat numerous substrates, this definition should restrict the definition of surface coating to those coatings applied to metal furniture or components of metal furniture.