We chose a broadly defined group of stationary sources primarily to give you increased flexibility in determining how to comply with the rule. Defining the affected source in this way provides you with the opportunity and incentive to utilize control strategies that are more cost effective than if separate standards were established for each emission point. Thus, you can choose where to most effectively implement controls for your particular facility. 2-10 ------- Comment: Two commenters (IV-D-2 and 9) were concerned that §63.4881(c)(l) of the proposed rule says that the rule does not apply to surface coating operations "conducted at a source that uses only coatings, thinners, and cleaning materials that contain no organic HAP." First, the commenters believed this is an example of where the rule is unclear with respect to the term "source." Source is an undefined term. The rule should only use defined terms such as "major stationary source" or "affected source."