Moreover, since there is already a requirement under the proposed rule and under title V for sources to promptly report deviations, there does not appear to be any need to make an affirmative statement that there were no deviations. If no deviations are reported, then it is implicit that there were no deviations. 2-46 ------- At a minimum, the commenter suggested clarifying §63.4920(a)(4) to read "the semiannual compliance report must include a statement that there were no deviations from these emission limitations." Section 63.4942 of the proposed rule contains provisions describing how the affected source must demonstrate compliance with emission limitations. Section 63.4942(c) requires that the semiannual report identify coating operations for which the compliant material option was selected.