The commenter further adds that this could invoke further difficulties on some operations considering the fact that the rules assume that "usage = 100% emissions". Response: If an oxidizer is operating below the minimum temperature established as the operating parameter value, this indicates a malfunction of the oxidizer or of the temperature monitoring equipment and also represents a deviation from the operating limit. However, Section 63.6(e) of the General Provisions to Part 63 requires the owner or operator of an affected source to "develop and implement a written startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan that describes, in detail, procedures for operating and maintaining the source during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction and a program of corrective action for malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment used to comply with the relevant standard. As required in the final rule, the plan shall identify all routine or otherwise predictable CMS malfunctions."