The commenter states that, by definition in and operation of Subpart A, reconstructed sources are new sources for the purpose of part 63 standards. The commenter submits revised language for §63.4282(a) to be consistent with the definitions of new and existing sources in subpart A as follows: "(a) This subpart applies to each new or existing source that is an affected source within each of the three subcategories listed in §63.4281 (a)." Response: The commenter is correct that in §63.2 of Subpart A, new source is defined to mean "any affected source the construction or reconstruction of which is commenced after the Administrator first proposes a relevant emission standard under this part establishing and emission standard applicable to such source. However, even within Subpart A, the language new and reconstructed affected source is used to clarify that both newly constructed and reconstructed sources are new sources (see, e.g., §63.6(b) Compliance dates for new and reconstructed sources). -30 ------- 3.2.6 Equipment Used in Coating and