Any deviations from these monitoring and recordkeeping requirements would need to be reported in the semiannual compliance report pursuant to §63.4320(a), but would not be per se violations of the rules. Response 1: As is explained in response to Comment 3.9.2, if an oxidizer is operating below the minimum temperature established as the operating parameter value, this indicates a malfunction of the oxidizer or of the temperature monitoring equipment and also represents a deviation from the operating limit. However, Section 63.6(e) of the General Provisions to Part 63 requires the owner or operator of an affected source to "develop and implement a written startup, shutdown, and malfunction (SSM) plan 3 -52 ------- that describes, in detail, procedures for operating and maintaining the source during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction and a program of corrective action for malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment used to comply with the relevant standard. The SSM plan shall identify all routine or otherwise predictable CMS malfunctions." The purposes of the SSM plan are to ensure that a source maintains the affected source and associated air pollution control equipment such that HAP emissions are minimized at least to the levels required by all relevant standards, to ensure that you are prepared to correct malfunctions as soon