ENVIRONMENTAL FINANCIAL ADVISORY BOARD
[…] Amendments  of  1984,  enacted  legislation  collectively   known as  the  Resource
Conservation  and  Recovery Act (or RCRA).    Generally,  RCRA places primary
responsibility  for  closure  and  post-closure  obligations  of  a  covered  facility's
environmental obligations, as well as any corrective action that may be required, on the
owner and operator of the facility.

The statute at 42 USC  §6924 (a)(6) provides that the Administrator of the Agency shall
set standards by regulation for financial responsibility of the owners and operators.

At USC 42 § 6924 (t), the statute further provides that:

       (1)     Financial responsibility.. .may be established.. .by any one,
              or any combination, of the following:  insurance, guarantee,

-------
              surety bond, letter of credit, or qualification as a
              self-insurer. In promulgating requirements under this section,
              the Administrator is authorized to specify policy or other
              contractual terms, conditions, or defenses which are necessary
              or are unacceptable in establishing such evidence of financial
              responsibility in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter....

       (3)     The total liability of any guarantor shall be limited to the aggregate
              amount which the guarantor has provided as evidence of financial
              responsibility to the owner or operator under this chapter....

       (4)     For the purpose of this subsection, the term "guarantor"  means any
              person other than the owner or operator, who provides evidence of
              financial responsibility for an owner or operator under this section.

C.  RCRA Financial Assurance Regulations