(See 67 FR 80186, December 31, 2002 for the most recent NSR regulation amendments which address pollution control projects.) Comment: One commenter (TV-D-03) suggested that the term "deviation" should be changed to "excursion" to be consistent with State programs and notes that some State programs treat any deviation as a per se violation subject to a penalty. The commenter recommended that the definition of excursion in 40 CFR §64.1 be adopted: "a departure from an indicator range established for monitoring under this part, consistent with any averaging period specified for averaging the results of the monitoring." Ill ------- The commenter (IV-D-03) suggested that if EPA chooses to keep the term deviation, several clarifying changes should be made to the definition: • The definition should include an explicit statement that the definition is intended to define what constitutes a "deviation from permit