Response: We agree with the commenter that items temporarily removed from the assembled vehicle for coating to protect systems and equipment, or to allow full coverage should be included in the assembles on-road vehicle subcategory. The following sentence has been added to the description of the assembled on-road vehicles subcategory in §63.4481(a)(5): "This subcategory also includes the incidental coating of parts, such as radiator grilles, that are removed from the fully assembled-onroad vehicle to facilitate concurrent coating of all parts associated with the vehicle." The assembled on-road vehicle subcategory does not include the surface coating of plastic parts prior to their attachment to an on-road vehicle on an original equipment manufacturer's assembly line.