530R98012c
[…] The
recovery of the by-products generates the tar decanter sludge, 1(087.
During the recovery of the volatile organics in the by-product coke
production process, tar separates by condensation from coke oven gas and
drains into a decanter tank. The tar sludge settles to the bottom of the tank
image:
-------
9441.1989 (05)
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMJ j y
FEBRUARy 89
2. Drip Gas Exdusicm
Drip gas is collected from a natural gas line located at the production site. Is this
condensate exempt from being a hazardous waste pursuant to 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5)?
According to 40 CFR 26 1.4(b)(5), “Drilling fluids, produced waters, and other
wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude
oil, natural gas or geothermal energy...” are not subject to regulation as
hazardous wastes under Subtitle C of RCRA. Therefore, if the drip gas is
collected from lines that are associated with movement of the natural gas on-
site (i.e. the exploration, development, or production site) then the drip gas is