530R98012c
[…] MONTHLY REPORT QUESTION
OCTOBER
1987
5. Applicability of the Section 261.4(a)(2) Exclusions
Hazardous industrial wastewaters that are regulated by the
Clean Water Act under a NPDES permit are excluded from
regulation under RCRA. Periodically, wastewater is diverted
from the outfall to a surface impoundment. The diverted
wastewater is used in firefighting training exercises. What
is the status of the surface impoundment?
Because the wastewater is not being “discharged” per the
definition in the Clean Water Act, the wastewater does
not fall within the RCRA exclusion. Section 122.2
defines “discharge of pollutant” as the combination or
addition of a pollutant to “waters of the United
States.” Waters of the United States are defined as,
“... all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of
the tide... all interstate waters...lakes, rivers,
streams... .“ •The definition specifically excludes
ponds or lagoons used for treatment and manmade bodies
of water. While the diversion to the surface
impoundment takes place after the water exits the pipe,