530R98012c
[…] Source: Ron Josephson (202) 475-6715
Research: Mary Beth Clary
image:
-------
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE SUMMARY 94411989(56)
NOVEMBER 1989
I. SIGNIFICANT QUESTIONS AND RESOLVED ISSUES—NOVEMBER 1989
A. RCRA
1. Treatability Studies Sample Exemption
The treatability studies sample exclusion in 40 CFR 261.4(e) and (f) conditionally
exempts generators of waste samples and owners or operators of laboratories or
testing facilities conducting certain defined treatability studies from Subtitle C
hazardous waste requirements. Is it within the scope of 40 CFR 261.4(e) and (f)
for the testing facility to return the samples to the geneTators of the samples after
the treatability study is completed?
Yes; 40 CFR 261.4 (0(10) states, as one of the conditions of the test facility
exemption, as follows: “The facility determines whether any unused sample
or residues generated by the treatability study are ha2ardous waste under
Section 261.3 and, if so, are subject to Parts 261 through 268, and Part 270 of
this Chapter, unless the residues and unused samples are returned to the
sample originator under the Section 261.4(e) exemption.” 40 CFR 261.4(e) is
analogous to the sample exclusion in 261.4(d) in that its intent is to exclude
samples from all Tegulations under Subtitle C as long as all provisions in
the exclusion are complied with. This is restated in the preamble to