Is it within the scope of 40 CFR 261.4(e) and (f) for the testing facility to return the samples to the geneTators of the samples after the treatability study is completed? Yes; 40 CFR 261.4 (0(10) states, as one of the conditions of the test facility exemption, as follows: “The facility determines whether any unused sample or residues generated by the treatability study are ha2ardous waste under Section 261.3 and, if so, are subject to Parts 261 through 268, and Part 270 of this Chapter, unless the residues and unused samples are returned to the sample originator under the Section 261.4(e) exemption.” 40 CFR 261.4(e) is analogous to the sample exclusion in 261.4(d) in that its intent is to exclude samples from all Tegulations under Subtitle C as long as all provisions in the exclusion are complied with.