United! States
[…] menter, the existing coating operations would not become subject to the
standards because they are not part of the affected facility that includes
the new coating operation. However, the existing mix equipment that
serves the new coating operation would become subject to the standards.
The only way that an existing coating operation would come under the
standards would be if the potentially affected facility of which it is a
2-10
-------
part (i.e., the coating operation with associated mix equipment) were to
be modified or reconstructed. A modification is defined in the General
Provisions (40 CFR 60.14) as ". . . any physical or operational change to
an existing facility which results in an increase in the emission rate to
the atmosphere of any pollutant to which a standard applies . . . ."
Certain exceptions are made, including the following: routine main-
tenance, repair, and replacement; an increase in production rate
accomplished without a capital expenditure; an increase in the hours of
operation; use of an alternative fuel or raw material if the existing