In other instances where the facility is altered to burn coal or waste fuels, the facility may be subject to the standards if it qualifies as a modified or reconstructed unit as defined in 40 CFR 60.14 or 60.15 of the General Provisions. The modification clause in the General Provisions (60.14) defines a modification as "any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results in an increase in the emission rate...." Therefore, the modification provision can be avoided by ensuring that the emission rate (ng/J or lb/million Btu) does not increase as a result of 32 ------- the changes made (generally by the use of fuel with a sulfur content equivalent to or lower than the fuel used originally).