EPA-450/3-91-019
[…] GENERAL PROVISIONS - 40 CFR PART 63
The 0/0 is required to submit a quarterly
monitoring report of "excess emissions," including
the magnitude and period identification of each
excess emission, date, and time; also, the 0/0 must
report when functioning is proper. Excess
emissions are defined in §60.45(g) and elsewhere
(38 FR 28565, October 15, 1973).
The O/O must maintain a file of all measurements,
maintenance reports, and records for a period of 2
years after they were taken or prepared.
State or local agencies can get information on
notifications from the EPA if required.
Included in §60.7(f) is a clause that says
"Individual subparts of this part may include
specific provisions which clarify or make
inapplicable the provisions, set forth in this
section."
(3) STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS OF CAAA:
Summary
New section 112 does not mandate specific notification,
recordkeeping, and reporting requirements. However, no
major source subject to emission standards, limitations, or
.regulations promulgated under new section 112 may be