EPA-450/3-91-019
[…] The determination
shall be on a case-by-case basis, based on the
criteria in §60.15(f) (1)- (4). The 50 percent
replacement criterion is designed merely to key the
notification to the Administrator; it is not an
independent basis for the Administrator's
determination (40 FR 58416, December 16, 1975).
The final determination as to when it is
27
-------
GENERAL PROVISIONS - 40 CFR PART 63
technologically and economically feasible to comply
with the applicable standards of performance is
left with the Administrator because the spectrum of
possibilities is too broad to be specific.
Section 60.15(g) says that "Individual subparts of
this part may include specific provisions which
refine and delimit the concept of reconstruction
set forth in this section."
(3) STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS OF CAAA:
Summary
While modification under section 112 previously meant a
physical or operational change in a stationary source that
resulted in an increase in the rate of emission of a ,HAP 'to
which a standard applied, under new section 112,