EPA-450/3-91-019
[…] existing source in section 111, were amended; also,
"alternative method" was amended by removing the reference
13 >
-------
GENERAL PROVISIONS - 40 CFR PART 63
to "equivalent method" so that all methods that are not
reference methods but that may be used to determine
compliance are defined as alternative methods. These
changes were discussed and promulgated in 49 FR 23520 (June
6, 1984) .
In formulating a definition for standard in part 63,
the EPA examined the statutory history of the definition of
'^standard" in parts 60 and 61. The definition of "standard"
in §61.02 is "a national emission standard including a
design, equipment, work practice or operational standard for
a HAP proposed or promulgated under this part" [emphasis
added]. The wording of "standard" for part 61 was derived
from former section 112(e)(5). The definition is consistent
with that of the Act. (See 50 FR 46286, November 7, 1985.)
In the past, the EPA has confirmed that, by promulgating a