EPA-450/3-91-019
[…] based on representative operating conditions of a facility.
Operations during startup, shutdown, or malfunction are not
representative. Excess emissions during these conditions do
not count as a violation of a standard unless otherwise
specified. They are specifically exempted in §60.8(c).
(This is clarified in 42 FR 57125, November 1, 1977: "By
implication...compliance with numerical emission limits
cannot be determined during periods of startup, shutdown,
and malfunction.") However, this does not exempt the 0/0
from compliance with the requirements of §60.11(d) which
say: "At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown,
and malfunction, the 0/0 shall, to the extent practicable,
maintain and operate any affected facility including
associated air pollution control equipment in a manner
consistent with good air pollution control practice for
minimizing emissions" (42 FR 57126, November 1, 1977).
Each performance test has 3 separate runs. Generally,
compliance with a standard is determined by the arithmetic
mean of the results of 3 runs (or 2 runs, if permission is
granted, if the third run is ruined).
Monitoring Requirements
For Part 61 NESHAP: