United States
[…] Thus, source
compliance  extensions  for various  emission points may* begin and
end at different times.  Emission  points not  included in  the
Early Reductions source  must  comply with any  applicable
Section 112(d) standard  according  to.the schedule in
Section 112(e).
 2.12.23  Comment;   In the  preamble to the  proposed rule,  the
 statement (on page 27360)  "If the application is denied,  the
 source will be subject to applicable MACT  standards" is
misleading.  The EPA should clarify the statement to reflect  that
 the source will be subject to Section 112(d)  standards on the
 timetable specified in Section 112(e) (IV-D-30).
                               2-140

-------
       Response:   The regulation in  Section  63.80(d)  states  that
  the  source must comply with an "applicable standard issued under
  Section.112(d)  of the CAA by the compliance date  specified in
  such standard."  Therefore, the regulation clearly  indicates that
  the  source must not immediately be in compliance  with the
  standard as soon as the permit is  disapproved but must  adhere to
  the  same compliance schedule as sources that did  not apply for  a
  compliance extension.