United States
[…] reductions, an enforcement action may be brought against that
source if it fails to achieve the reductions...."  Later on the
same page the preamble  states that "Any source that does not
rescind the commitment  prior to December 1, 1993, and fails to
                               2-42

-------
achieve a 90 (95) percent reduction before January 1, 1994 will
be subject to penalties for the emission reductions not achieved
until compliance is achieved with either the enforceable
commitment or the Section 112(d) standard for all affected
sources."  This is consistent with the language in
Section 63.80(c) of the regulation, which states that "If a
source subject to an enforceable commitment fails to achieve
reductions before January 1, 1994, sufficient to qualify the
source for an extension under this subpart, the source shall be
considered to be in violation of the commitment and shall be
subject to enforcement action under Section 113 of the CAA."
2.4  ALLOWABLE EMISSION REDUCTIONS
2.4.1  Comment;  Hazardous air pollutant reductions achieved as a
result of New Source Performance Standards  (NSPS), Prevention of
Significant Deterioration  (PSD), VOC reductions, State
requirements, or shutdowns should not be included in an Early