United States
[…] Federal Register/Vol.  67, No. 66/Friday, April 5, 2002/Rules  and Regulations
  the zero and high-level calibration
  checks only apply to continuous
  emission monitoring Systems (GEMS)
  and continuous opacity monitoring
  systems (COM3), not to all CMS. Some
•  continuous parameter monitoring
  systems (CPMS), such as thermocouples
  and weight devices, cannot be
  autqmatically calibrated.
    One commenter requested that EPA
  delete 40 CFR 63,8(c)(6), as promulgated
  MACT standards already contain
  calibration requirements and daily
  system checks for CPMS. The
  commenter cited §§ 63.118(a)(2) and
  63.152(f) of 40 CFR part 63.
    To address the commenters' concern
  about CPMS that cannot be
  automatically calibrated, we have
  revised 40 CFR 63.8(c)(6) as follows:
  "The owner or operator of a CMS that
  is not a CPMS, which is installed in
  accordance with the provisions  of this
  part. ..." The calibration
  specifications for a CPMS are described
  in the last sentence of this paragraph.
    We do not agree it is appropriate to
  delete 40 CFR 63.8(c)(6) as requested by
  one of the commenters. Individual
  standards may change this as
  appropriate or necessary, but these