United States
[…] covered by the SSMP occurs and the
 source meets the standard, there is no
 need to report. If a malfunction'not
 covered  by the SSMP occurs and the
 source does not meet the standard, the
 deviation must be reported. In any case,
 when  a malfunction occurs that was not
 included in the SSMP, the plan should
 be revised to include the previously
 unincluded malfunction.
   However, we agree with the,
 commenter who suggested that the
 number and description of malfunctions
 is necessary to evaluate compliance
 with the SSMP. Therefore, we have
 modified the provisions at 40 CFR
 63.10(d)(5)(i) to state "Periodic startup,
 shutdown, and malfunction reports.
 *  * * Reports shall only be required if
 a startup, shutdown, or malfunction
 occurred during the reporting period,
 and they shall include the number,
 duration, and a brief description of each
 startup, shutdown, and malfunction.
 *  * *" This change provides the
 implementing agency with adequate
 information without placing an undue
 additional burden on the source. The
 types of malfunctions will already have
 been identified in the SSMP so a brief