United States
[…] One of
the commenters believed it would be
burdensome to prepare a SSMP without
Confidential Business Information (CBI)
in it. The commenter also expressed that
such a plan would be uninformative
without CBI. Two other commenters
stated that they preferred that the rule
specifically state that the permitting
agency has the authority to request a
copy of the facility's SSMP and to
review and comment on it. One
commenter also preferred that State and
local agencies have discretion to
approve  or disapprove the SSMP.
  We believe that the proposal preamble
discussion accurately reflects  40 CFR
70.4(b)(3)(viii) of the title V permit
program, which requires that the
permitting authority has legal authority
to: "Make available to the public any  •
permit application, compliance plan,
permit, and monitoring and compliance
certification report pursuant to section
503(e) of the Act, except for information
entitled to confidential treatment
pursuant to section 114(c) of the Act.
The contents of a part 70 permit  shall
not be entitled to protection under
section 114(c) of the Act." For this
reason, we do not agree with the
commenters who oppose the
requirements for the SSMP to be made
publicly available if requested. Owners
or operators may still identify the
portions of the SSMP that are
considered CBI; material claimed as CBI
would not be available for public