United States
[…] Provisions' preconstruction review
 requirements. We agree that the
 proposed language in 40 CFR 63.5(f)(l)
 could lead to potential confusion.
 Therefore, in order to eliminate any
 potential for confusion, we have
 amended 40 CFR 63.5(0(1) to no longer
 require that an owner or operator
 demonstrate to the Administrator's
 satisfaction that the conditions of 40
 CFR 63.5(fXl)(i) and (ii) are met.
 Instead, 40 CFR 63.5(f)(l) specifies that
 the Administrator will approve an
 application for construction or
 reconstruction if an owner or operator
 meets the conditions of 40 CFR
 63.5(f)(l)(i) and (ii). Additionally, 40
 CFR 63.5(f)(l)(ii) has been amended to
 require that an owner or operator
 provide a statement from "the State or
 other evidence (such as State
 regulations) that it considered the
 factors specified in 40 CFR 63.5(e)(l)"
 rather than requiring "the State (in it's
 finding) consider factors substantially
 equivalent to those specified in
 §63.5(e)(l)."
  Paragraph (f)(l) of 40 CFR 63.5 states
 that preconstruction review procedures
 that a State utilizes for other purposes