Although not part of the proposal, we are making a clarification. We have revised §63.9(h)(2)(ii) to state " ...following completion of the relevant compliance demonstration activity (or activities that have the same compliance date) specified in the relevant standard... " to clarify. In addition, as a matter of EPA policy, all the 10- year MACT standards will include a specific compliance date, which will further clarify these requirements. 2.12.5 Adjustments to Timelines [§63.9(i)(3)] Comment: One commenter noted that §63.9(i)(3) contains provisions for approvals of requests for adjustments to time periods or postmark deadlines and requires the Administrator to respond to such a request "within 15 calendar days of receiving sufficient information to evaluate the request." The commenter stated that in practice this process does not work well and gave examples of where this has resulted in lengthy delays between the request and approval.