(IV-D-03) Response: We agree with the commenter that the statute specifies that section 112(j) limitations must be equivalent to those that would be in effect under a section 112(d) standard. We also agree with the commenter and the petitioners that States can be more stringent only as a matter of State law. Although we believe that the ability of a State to establish a more stringent emission limitation was already implicit in the promulgated and proposed regulations, we have revised proposed §63.50(b) by adding the phrase "as a matter of State or local law " to read "Nothing in §§63.50 through 63.56 shall prevent 58 ------- 3-112(j) Comments a State or local regulatory agency from imposing more stringent requirements as a matter of State or local law than those contained in these subsections. " If we fail to promulgate a 112(d) standard by the statutory deadline, the State or local permitting authority must make a case-by-case determination ofMACT. The revision to §63.50(b) does not change this statutory requirement.