(IV-D-24) 20 ------- 2- GP Comments Response: The meaning of the comment is not clear to us. Preconstruction review under §63.5 applies only to new or reconstructed affected sources. By definition, affected sources are subject to standards developed under section 112 and thus are part of the listed source categories. The commenter did not provide adequate information regarding the provisions that were of concern, and thus we are unable to adequately respond. The commenter appears to be concerned with section 112 (g) provisions, rather than the General Provisions or section 112(j) and as such is not within the scope of these amendments. Comment: One commenter suggested that EPA reorder the phrase at the end of §63.5(b)(3), "without obtaining written approval in advance, from the Administrator in accordance with the procedures specified in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section." The commenter recommended moving this phrase in front of the colon, before §63.5(b)(3)(i), so that it is clear that the phrase applies to §63.5(b)(3)(i) and (ii).