Therefore, we do not believe it is appropriate at the present time to revise the regulation as commenters IV-D-04 and 18 request. 2.8.9 Contents of SSM P Comment: One commenter requested that EPA require that facilities provide the number and a description of malfunctions that occurred in the semiannual report. The commenter stated that this information would be necessary to evaluate a facility's compliance with the SSMP, as regular site visits are infeasible due to limited resources. (IV-D-04) Response: We agree with the commenter and we have modified the provisions at §63.10(d)(5)(i) to state "Periodic startup, shutdown, and malfunction reports .... Reports shall only be required if a startup, shutdown, or malfunction occurred during the reporting period, and they shall include the number, duration, and a brief description of each startup, shutdown, and malfunction... " This change provides the implementing agency with adequate information, without placing an undue additional burden on the source.