Also, such a plan would be uninformative without the CBI. (IV-D-03) Two other commenters preferred that the rule specifically state that the permitting agency has the authority to request a copy of the facility's SSMP and to review and comment on it. This commenter also preferred that State and local agencies have discretion to approve or disapprove the SSMP. (IV-D-04, 18) Response: We believe that the proposal preamble discussion on page 16326 accurately reflects §70.4(b)(3)(viii) of the title V permit program, which requires that the permitting authority has legal authority to: "Make available to the public any permit application, compliance plan, permit, and monitoring and compliance certification report pursuant to section 503 (e) of the Act, except for information entitled to confidential treatment pursuant to section 114(c) of the Act. The contents of apart 70 permit shall not be entitled to protection under section 114(c) of the Act. " For this reason, we do not agree 32 ------- 2- GP Comments with the commenters who oppose the requirements for the SSMP to be made publicly available if requested.