(IV-D-08, 12, 15,25) One commenter preferred that EPA delete §63.8(c)(6), as promulgated MACT standards already contain calibration requirements and daily system checks for CPMS. The commenter cited §63.118(a)(2) and §63.152(f). (IV-D-19) Response: To address the commenters' concern about CPMS that cannot be automatically calibrated, we have revised §63.8(c)(6) as follows: "The owner or operator of a CMS that is not a CPMS, which is installed in accordance with the provisions of this part..." The calibration specifications for a CPMS are described in the last sentence of this paragraph. 45 ------- 2- GP Comments It is not appropriate to delete §63.8(c)(6) as commenter IV-D-19 suggests.