United States
[…] Comment;  Two commenters (IV-D-1, IV-D-7)  recommended
rewording § 63.703 (f) of the proposed  rule (control requirements
for wastewater) to state "Wastewater treatment systems.  Each
owner or operator of a wastewater treatment system that is an
affected source shall..." since the word "source" is not defined.
These commenters also noted that § 63.703(f)(1) needs an "or" or
"and" at the end, depending on whether either or both of the
options apply.
                               2-72

-------
     Response;  This provision  has  been revised and is  now in
 §  63.703(g).  The  provision states  "Each owner or operator of an
 affected  source shall  treat the wastewater discharge..."   Also,
 an "or" has been added after paragraph (g)(1)  because only one of
 the two criteria has to be met.
     Comment;  Four commenters  (IV-D-1,  IV-D-7,  IV-D-9,  IV-D-13)
 noted  that  §  63.704(b)(1)(ii) of the proposed rule,  which