United States
[…] the phrase "with this subpart" after the word  "comply" in
§ 63.701(c)  of the proposed rule, which defines applicability of
nonmagnetic  tape operations within an affected source.
     Response:  The proposed rule stated in  §  63.701 (c) that  "the
owner or operator shall comply with the standards  in this
subpart" so  EPA is not certain what change the commenters
intended.  In any event, for the reasons discussed "in  Section 2.3
of this document, this provision is not included in the final
rule.
     Comment:  Two commenters  (IV-D-1, IV-D-7) noted that  the
first sentence in § 63.703(b)  of the proposed  rule appears
incomplete.  These commenters  stated that the  first sentence in
§ 63.703(b)(1) of the proposed rule  (requiring 95  percent  control
of emissions) is confusing, and  should be reworded as  follows:
"achieve an  overall HAP control  efficiency of  95 percent  of
gaseous  HAP  emitted from each  solvent storage  tank, piece  of mix
preparation  equipment, coating operation, waste handling  device,
condenser  vent in solvent  recovery, and  set  of equipment  for
flushing fixed lines;  or..."
     Response:  This  paragraph of  §  63.703 has been  revised, in
response to  other comments,  to clarify  that  it is  acceptable to