United States
[…] This commenter and one other (IV-F-01 [Altmayer])  indicated that
 alternative surface tension measurement methods that have
 equivalent accuracy and repeatability should be allowed.   One . .",.
 commenter (IV-D-05) suggested that Method. 306B reflect different
 sampling intervals  for different ranges of surface tension.
      Response:  Measurement of  the surface tension of  tank baths
 with a stalagmometer has  been performed during several source
 tests.   For those commenters  who believe that  the  stalagmometer
 is  not easy to use, section 3.1  of Method 306B states  "...The
 surface  tension of  the  tank bath may be  measured by using  a
 Preciser tensiometer, a stalagmometer,  or any  other device
 suitable for measuring  surface tension  in dynes per
 centimeter..."
      The time interval for measuring  surface tension has been
 changed  from once every 4 hour of  tank operation to a  progressive
 system that minimizes measurements if the proper surface tension
 is maintained.  This system is described  in section 3.2 of