EPA-453/R-95-015b
[…] Response;  The wording of § 63 .,,644 (a) (3)  has been changed
to exclude "any boiler or process heater with a design heat
input capacity greater than or equal to 44 megawatts" and "any
boiler or process heater in which all vent streams are
introduced into the flame zone" from monitoring.  The wording
of § 63.644(a)(4) has been changed to require temperature
monitoring for "any boiler or process heater less than
44 megawatts design heat input capacity where the vent stream
is not introduced into the flame zone".  "Flame zone" is
defined in § 63.641 as "the portion of the combustion chamber
of a boiler or process heater occupied by the flame envelope
created by the primary fuel".
     Comment;  One commenter (IV-D-21) suggested that
"open-ended valves or lines and pressure relief valves needed
for safety reasons" be added to the list of equipment exempted
from § 63.644(c)(l)  and (2) to provide clarity and consistency
with the HON.
                              5-37