EPA-453/R-95-015b
[…] Response:  The EPA agrees with the commenter that
requiring detailed connector  locations would be overly
burdensome and would not be very useful.  The final rule
allows connectors to be identified by the area or length of
pipe and need not be individually identified.  The EPA
believes that this modification will reduce the burden on the
industry while maintaining necessary documentation-to verify^ , s •
compliance.
8.7  WORDING 'OF EQUIPMENT LEAKS PROVISION
     Comment;  One commenter  (IV-D-21) suggested that
"indications of liquids dripping"  in § 63.649(c)(4)
concerning connector inspections be replaced with "leaks" to
avoid the citation of oil stains as indications of liquids
dripping.
     Response;  The EPA has revised § 63.649(c)(4) in the
final rule to state that "a leak is detected if liquids are
observed to be dripping at a  rate greater than three drops per
minute."  This language is consistent with other sections of
the equipment* leak provisions,, and with ^oilier .equipment .ieaj§^ ju
standards.
     Comment;  One commenter  (IV-D-21) requested that "as
defined in § 63.174" be a'dded to the last sentences of