EPA-453/R-95-015b
[…] separate "submittal."
     Response;  The EPA agrees with the commenter  (IV-D-21)
that a part 70 or 71 application is not required until the
deadline required by those permits.  However, the  EPA does not
agree that clarification of  this is necessary in the rule.  As
written, § 63.642(a) of subpart CC simply requires sources to
obtain part 70 or part 71 permits.  It does not specify a date
and  it does not mention an  "implementation plan".   The only
time an  implementation plan  is needed  is  if a source chooses
to comply by  using  emissions averaging.   The provisions in
§ 63.653(d) of subpart CC  state that the  required  information
"may be  submitted in an operating  permit  application,  in  an
amendment to  an  operating  permit application,  in  a separate
submittal,  or in any combination of  the  three".   A deadline
for  submittal is provided.   Where  the  proposal  gives
alternatives  such as the .notification  of compliance status.
The  use of  the word "or" reflects  an option,  not a sole
requirement.
      Comment;  One commenter (IV-D-21) suggested that if