EPA-453/R-95-015b
[…] The commenters (IV-D-21,
 IV-D-22,  IV-D-42) recommended that only when a deliberate

                              9-17

-------
operational change causes a Group 2 point to become a Group 1
point or meets the criteria for reconstruction should
additional reporting or recordkeeping be triggered.  Two
commenters (IV-D-21, IV-D-36) urged that notification not be
required for feedstock and operational changes due to their
frequency and the insignificant effect they have on emissions.
One commenter  (IV-D-21) recommended that the underlined text
in the following sentence from § 63.640(i)(3) be deleted:  "A
process change to an existing petroleum refining process unit
shall be subject to the reporting requirements...".
     Two commenters  (IV-D-22, IV-D-42) stated that minor
emission points such as valves and connectors are added
periodically, which result in small increases in emissions,
and is it therefore unreasonable to require  an Notification of