EPA-453/R-95-015b
[…] present requirements; and (4) for wastewater, the startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan should not be applicable since
the information is already covered in the BWON.
     One commenter '(TV-D-20) requested that reporting required
by § 63.652(g)(1), such as reports of start-up, shutdown, and
malfunction be removed and changed to a recordkeeping
requirement since other reports already require the same data
to be reported.  The commenter (IV-D-20) stated that
substitution of other reports "which require"similar data
should be allowed.
     Response;  The NESHAP General Provisions [§ 63.6(f)(l)]
state that  "emission standards... apply at all times except
during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction...".
During such periods, a source must follow their site-specific
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan.
     Start-up, shutdown, and malfunction plans are described
in the General Provisions.  Therefore, they are not described
in the refineries NESHAP.  The General Provisions