United States
[…] operating parameters for batch process vents had to be
monitored 24-hours per day; this was not the intent. In the
final rule, the EPA has clarified that operating parameters
for batch process vents must be continuously monitored
(i.e., measurements made at least every 15 minutes) during
those batch emission episodes, or portions thereof, that the
owner or operator has selected to control as part of meeting
the requirement to reduce emissions by 90 percent for the
batch cycle.
Several changes or clarification were made to the final
rule that affect this area. First, in §63.506-3(a)(1)
[§63.1324 (a) (1)] of the final rule, changes were made to
clarify that "monitoring equipment shall be in operation at
all times when batch emission episodes, or portions thereof,
that the owner or operator has selected to control are vented
to the control device." Second, it was necessary to clarify
11-5
-------
§63.506-l(a)(2) [§63.1322(a)(2)] to ensure consistency with
and understanding of the change described above. In the
proposed rule, the requirement to achieve 90 percent for the
batch cycle was not expressed clearly. In the final rule,