United States
[…] First, in §63.506-3(a)(1)
[§63.1324 (a) (1)] of the final rule, changes were made to
clarify that "monitoring equipment shall be in operation at
all times when batch emission episodes, or portions thereof,
that the owner or operator has selected to control are vented
to the control device." Second, it was necessary to clarify
11-5
-------
§63.506-l(a)(2) [§63.1322(a)(2)] to ensure consistency with
and understanding of the change described above. In the
proposed rule, the requirement to achieve 90 percent for the
batch cycle was not expressed clearly. In the final rule,
§63.506-l(a)(2) [§63.1322(a)(2)] states that emissions for the
batch cycle must be reduced by 90 percent and that "Owners or
operators may achieve compliance with this paragraph through
the control of selected batch emission episodes or the control
of portions of selected batch emission episodes." The EPA
believes that, taken together, the two changes described above
make it clear that parameter monitoring is only required when
emissions selected for control by the owner or operator are
vented to the control device.
A third point to be made does not involve parameter