EPA 453/R-97-003c
[…] unnecessarily restrictive to only address organic HAP emissions.
The Agency agrees that the exemption should also be applicable to
inorganic HAP emissions and added an exemption for the use of
hand-held application methods under 63.745(g)(4)(x).
Comment: Two commenters (VI-B-57 and VI-B-61) noted there
should be a reference to the term "H.^" in § 63.750 (k) since
2-28
-------
en
•o
a
en ^
-S 60'S
3 -S D
{J D
•
w
ill
s « p
§
w
u
S3
,0
1
Q
1
ti
I
l
&g
£ -63
-
-
i
CO
co
§
o
CO
u
o
E-i
O
M
co
u
o<
CO
t/3
u
Definition
o
So
^- ^i (N) ey\ •—• »-<
oo oo vo oo oo oo
lllil|l||S.|l.|illl||
-------
§ 63.749(h)(3) (i) cites this section for the method to determine
IITT , II
. .**i'
Response: The Agency agrees with the commenter and has
revised § 63.750(k) to read as follows: "... determine the mass
of organic HAP emitted per unit volume of coating (chemical
milling maskant) i as applied (less water), H± (Ib/gal)." This
clarification is included in the final amendments to the NESHAP.
Comment: Commenter VI-B-53 stated that the Agency should
allow for alternative methods for monitoring/recordkeeping/
reporting (MRR) as long as equivalent public health protection
can be demonstrated.