EPA 453/R-97-003c
[…] or nonchemical depainting methods. This is inconsistent with
industry's understanding that the exemption was intended to allow
facilities, regardless of any other depainting operations that
may be conducted, to use small quantities of HAP-containing
strippers exclusively for spot stripping and decal removal.
Response; The commenter is correct that the intent of this
exemption is to allow for the limited use of HAP-containing
chemical' strippers for spot stripping or decal removal at any
aerospace manufacturing or rework operation. The Agency has
modified the existing text in § 63.746(b)(3) by deleting the
phrase "complying with paragraph (b)(1)".
Comment: Two commenters (VI-B-57 and IV-B-61) proposed the
following change to § 63.746(a): "This aubpart section does not
apply to an aerospace manufacturing or rework facility that
depaints six or less completed aerospace vehicles in a calendar
year."
Response: The Agency agrees with the commenter. The final
amendments incorporate this language.
Comment: Commenter VI-B-49 noted an apparent error in the
proposed revision of Equation 20. If one follows this equation,
the resulting units for C are not pounds of HAP per aircraft.