EPA 453/R-97-003c
[…] It is more appropriate to let the State
or local regulatory agency determine which level of enforcement
is best for them to meet the requirements. Manufacturers
specifications or some other negotiated method could then be
used. Therefore, in § 63.743(b), add the following: "Startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan: Plan requirements shall be
delineated in the appropriate Title V operating permit."
Response; The Agency agrees with the commenter in that
particulate filtration systems are not prone to startup/shutdown
problems and addressed this issue in the recently proposed
amendments. Section 63.743(b) states: "Dry particulate filter
systems operated per the manufacturer's instructions are exempt
from a startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan."
Comment: Commenter VI-B-63 stated that
§ 63.745(g)(2)(v)(C)-Continuous monitoring, would require
installation of costly, "real-time" monitoring equipment.
Currently, the commenter is aware of visual "sight glass"
pressure drop indicators on filtration equipment. The commenter