EPA 453/R-97-003c
[…] The final rule
states that this listing requirement applies to each type of
aircraft, not each individual aircraft. For most facilities,
this minimizes the paperwork burden significantly. As to the
commenter's issue of sub models, the Agency's interest is in
depainting operations and emissions. If the same parts,
subassemblies, and assemblies are normally removed for all
aircraft with the same model number, a single listing for that
"type" of aircraft would be sufficient. The commenter's second
issue concerning low volume aircraft is specifically addressed in
§ 63.752(e) (4) which states: "Prototype, test model or aircraft
that exist in low numbers (i.e., less than 25 aircraft of any one
type) are exempt from this requirement."
This issue was also raised in comments to the original
proposed NESHAP (June 6, 1994) and the EPA continues to believe
that monthly records are a reasonable requirement for practical
enforceability (see 13.8 in BID Volume II) of the NESHAP.