EPA 453/R-97-003c
[…] -,~ or pilot production area, using parts and coatings representative
:. of the process (es) where the alternative method is to be used.
The laboratory test will use the same part configuration(s) and
2-23
-------
the same number of parts for both the proposed method and the
HVLP or electrostatic spray application methods.
""" (iv) Whenever the approach in either paragraph (i)(2)(ii)
or (i)(2)(iii) is used, the owner or operator shall calculate
both the organic HAP and VOC emission reduction using
equation 19.
2.6 NOT RELEVANT TO PROPOSED AMENDMENTS
Comment: Commenter VI-B-52 referenced § 63.744(e) and the
CTG stating the EPA should modify the cleaning operations
requirements to include an exemption from the need for a closed
container when "cleaning the nozzle tips of automated spray
equipment systems, except for robotic systems." In Rule 1171-
Solvent Cleaning Operations, the South Coast Air Quality
Management District (SCAQMD) has included an exemption from the
need for a closed container when "cleaning of the nozzle tips of
automated spray equipment systems, except for robotic systems."