EPA 453/R-97-003c
[…] phase ideal solution that represents only the VOC components and
it is not a true vapor pressure value. Furthermore, it should
state that it is not valid for emulsions, multi-phase solvent
mixtures, and solvents that have more than 5 percent
nonvolatiles. Recommendation --> In § 63.744(b)(2), change:
"Have a compooito 'partial vapor pressure of 45 mm Hg ..."
Response; While the Agency agrees with the commenter's
technical argument, we believe the term is understood in terms of
demonstrating compliance with the NESHAP requirements.
Comment: Commenter VI-B-63 recommended changing
§ 63.744(e)(11) to read as follows: "Cleaning and solvent usage
associated with research and development, quality control,
production testing, and laboratory testing."
Response: Production testing can result in significant
emissions if the test cycle involves large scale operations.
Therefore, the Agency does not agree with the recommended change
to the existing exemption for cleaning and solvent usage.