EPA 453/R-97-003c
[…] the amount of actual, painting that is done. For large
facilities, coating operations are typically conducted every day
and in many cases, around-the-clock. However, for many of the
smaller facilities and particularly rework facilities, coating
: operations may only be conducted one or two shifts per week. The
EPA decided that 30 days is a reasonable compromise for all types
and sizes of facilities to demonstrate equivalency and also
* provided additional flexibility.for qualifying other application
. methods. In the final rule; § 63.750 (i) (2) (i) states "For the
* process or processes for which the alternative application method
"t is to be used, the total organic HAP and VOC emissions, shall be
determined for an initial 30-day period, the period of time
required to apply coating to five completely assembled aircraft,
or a time period approved by the permitting agency."
Based on other comments related to this section of the final
rule, the EPA has provided additional flexibility for those
sources wanting.to use an alternative application method from
primers and topcoats by adding (revising) paragraphs
-• § 63.750 (i) (2) (iii) and (iv) as follows: