United States
[…] § 7429(a)(l)(A). Whereas section 112(c) of the Act requires EPA to determine major and area
sources of the 189 hazardous air pollutants (HAPs) listed in section 112(b), Congress
specifically listed in section 129 various categories of solid waste incineration units that EPA .
must regulate, including solid waste incineration units combustion municipal solid waste
[sections 129(a)(l)(B) and (C)], solid waste incineration units combusting hospital waste,
medical waste, and infectious waste [section (a)(l)(C)], solid waste incineration units
combusting commercial or industrial waste [section 129(a)(l)(D)], and "other categories of
solid waste incineration units[,]" which are to be defined by EPA. 42 U.S.C. § 7429(a)(l).
Section 129(g)(l) of the Act broadly defines a solid waste incineration unit ("SWIU")
as "a distinct operating unit of any facility which combusts any solid waste material from
commercial or industrial establishments or the general public...." 42 U.S.C. § 7429(g)(l)
(emphasis added). This definition clearly indicates Congress' intent to regulate more than just
incinerators as some commenters contended, because the definition sweeps within its scope any
.facility that is combusting any solid waste material.