Federal Register / VoL 54. No. 216 /.Tharaday. November 9.. 1989 / Rules and Regulations 47077
[…] : is amended by removing " 'accidental
releases'; if' and adding " 'accidental
release'; in accordance with and subject
to the limits of liability, exclusions,
conditions, and other terms of the policy;
4. In 5 280.97[b](l). under
"Endorsement.-", in the second
paragraph of J., after "exclusive of legal
defense costs." insert ", which are
subject to a separate limit under the
policy."
5. In S 26U97(b)(l}. under
"Endorsement", in paragraph 2.d^ after
"['Insurer' or 'Group']" insert ", except
for non-payment of premium or
misrepresentation by the insured,"
6. In § 280.97(b)(l), under
"Endorsement-", -in paragraph 2.dM after
"received by the insured." insert
"Cancellation for non-payment of
premium or misrepresentation by the
insured will be effective only upon
written notice and only after expiration
of a minimum of 10 days after a copy of
such written notice is received by the
insured."
7. In, § 2SO.fl7(b}(l), under
"Endorsement", the first paragraph of
2.e., ia revised to read as follows:
e. The insurance coven claims otherwise
covered by the policy that are reported to the
["Insurer" or "Group"] within six months of
the effective date of cancellation or. non-