United States     Solid Waste and
[…] facilities that store hazardous waste that is burned in a boiler
or industrial furnace are subject to the applicable provisions of
Parts 264, 265 and 270 of this chapter..."  This provision

-------
 further states,  "These  standards  apply to storage  by the  burner
 as well as to storage facilities  operated by intermediaries
 (processors, blenders,  distributors,  etc.) between the generator
•and the burner.*

     Some fuel Blenders have asserted that,  since  their
 activities are considered recycling,  the  blending  operation is
 exempt from permit requirements according to §261.6(c)(i).
 Section 261.6(a)(2), however, clearly states that  hazardous
 wastes which are recycled materials and are  burned for energy
 recovery "...are regulated under  Subparts C  through H of  Part 266
 of this chapter and all applicable provisions in Parts 270 and
 124 of this chapter."   This provision makes  it clear that fuel
 blending is not exempt:  from regulatory standards or permitting.

     It is possible that fuel blending in tanks or containers
 could be exempt from permitting,  but  only if  the blending occurs