United States Solid Waste and
[…] facilities that store hazardous waste that is burned in a boiler
or industrial furnace are subject to the applicable provisions of
Parts 264, 265 and 270 of this chapter..." This provision
-------
further states, "These standards apply to storage by the burner
as well as to storage facilities operated by intermediaries
(processors, blenders, distributors, etc.) between the generator
•and the burner.*
Some fuel Blenders have asserted that, since their
activities are considered recycling, the blending operation is
exempt from permit requirements according to §261.6(c)(i).
Section 261.6(a)(2), however, clearly states that hazardous
wastes which are recycled materials and are burned for energy
recovery "...are regulated under Subparts C through H of Part 266
of this chapter and all applicable provisions in Parts 270 and
124 of this chapter." This provision makes it clear that fuel
blending is not exempt: from regulatory standards or permitting.
It is possible that fuel blending in tanks or containers
could be exempt from permitting, but only if the blending occurs
at the site where the wastes being blended are generated. The