United States      Solid Waste and      EPA530-R-93-018
[…] This would mean that
metal recovery operations that do not store prior to reclamation would not be subject to
RCRA permit requirements nor the facility-wide corrective action requirements and financial
assurance requirements that have been identified as serious regulatory impediments to metal
recovery from hazardous wastes.

       Evaluation of how the RCRA regulations apply to a "recycling process" requires a
determination of whether the process involves "use/reuse" and/or "reclamation" of materials.
Under RCRA, a material is "recycled"  if it is used, reused or reclaimed. 40 CFR Section
261.1(c)(7).  "Used or reused" means "employed as an ingredient in an  industrial process to
make a product.. .however, a material will not satisfy this condition if distinct components of
the material are recovered as separate end products (as when metals are  recovered from
metal-containing secondary materials)". 40 CFR Section 261.1(c)(5).  "Reclaimed" means
"processed to recover a usable product or regenerated".  40  CFR 261.(c)(4).

       In many CEP applications, MMT states the organic and non-metallic inorganic