United States      Solid Waste and      EPA530-R-93-018
[…] goals support  a general presumption toward  keeping metals  in the stream of commerce
through minimizing their land disposal or  other release to the environment.

       Relative to hazardous wastes, the 1984 amendments to RCRA explicitly stated the
concept of eliminating or reducing wastes  in the first place.   In the 1984 amendments, the
Congress declared that the reduction or elimination of hazardous waste  generation at the
source should take priority over the management of hazardous wastes after they are
generated.  In particular, Section 1003(b), 42 U.S.C. 6902(b), of RCRA provides:

-------
       The Congress hereby declares it to be the national policy of the United States that, wherever feasible, the
       generation of hazardous waste is to be reduced or eliminated as expeditiously as possible. Waste that is
       nevertheless generated should be treated, stored, or disposed of so as to minimize the present and future
       threat to human health and the environment.

       In this declaration, the Congress established a clear national priority for eliminating or
reducing the generation of hazardous wastes.  At the same time, however,  the national policy
recognized that some wastes will "nevertheless"  be generated, and such wastes should be