United States
[…] subject to less stringent treatment standards for metal constituents than are wastes
                            whose treatment standards requke compliance with the UTS of §268.48.  Where a
                            characteristic metal waste also exhibits another characteristic that renders it
                            subject to compliance with UTS levels, would the waste need to meet the more
                            stringent standard for the metal constituent?

                            ANSWER: Section 268.9(b) requires wastes to "meet the treatment standards for
                            all applicable listed and characteristic waste codes." In the rare case where a
                            waste is subject to multiple treatment standards for a particular constituent, the
                            more stringent treatment standard will continue to apply.  (March 1996 Monthly
                            Hotline Report)
14