United States
[…] Privacy Act  of 1974, as amended, to the extent
specified  in  5  U.S.C.  552a(m), with applicable
Federal and State laws pertaining to  debt  collec-
tion  practices  (e.g.,  the  Fair  Debt Collection Prac-
tices Act  (15  U.S.C. 1692 et seq.)),  and with ap-
plicable regulations  of the Internal  Revenue Serv-
ice;
  (c) Require the contractor to account accurately
and fully for all amounts collected; and
  (d)  Require  the contractor to  provide  to EPA,
upon request,  all data and reports contained in its
files relating to its collection actions on a debt.

§13.14   Use  of  credit reporting  agen-
     cies.
  EPA reports delinquent  debts  to appropriate
credit reporting agencies.
  (a) EPA provides the following information to
the reporting agencies:
  (1)  A  statement that the  claim is valid  and is
overdue;
  (2)  The name,  address, taxpayer  identification
number and any other information necessary to es-
tablish the identity of the debtor;
  (3) The  amount, status and history of the debt;
and
  (4)  The  program  or pertinent activity under
which the debt arose.
  (b)  Before  disclosing debt  information, EPA
will:
  (1) Take reasonable action to locate the debtor
if a current address is not available; and
  (2) If a  current address is available,  notify the
debtor by  certified mail, return receipt  requested,
that:
  (i)  The  designated  EPA  official has reviewed
the claim and  has determined that it  is valid  and
overdue;
  (ii) That within 60 days EPA  intends to  disclose
to a  credit reporting agency the information  au-
thorized for disclosure  by this subsection; and
  (iii) The debtor can request  a complete expla-
nation of the claim, can  dispute  the information in
EPA's records concerning the claim,  and  can  file
for an administrative review, waiver or reconsider-
ation  of the claim, where applicable.
  (c) Before information is  submitted to  a credit
reporting agency, EPA will provide a written state-
ment  to the reporting agency that all  required ac-
tions  have  been  taken. Additionally, EPA will,
thereafter,  ensure  that  the credit reporting  agency
is promptly informed of any substantive change in
the conditions or amounts of the debt, and  prompt-
ly verify or correct  information relevant to  the
claim.
  (d) If a  debtor disputes the validity of the debt,
the credit reporting agency will  refer the matter to
the appropriate EPA official. The credit reporting
agency will exclude the  debt from its  reports until
EPA certifies in writing that the  debt is valid.

§13.15  Taxpayer  information.
  (a) The  Administrator may  obtain a  debtor's
current mailing address from the Internal Revenue
Service.
  (b) Addresses obtained from  the Internal Reve-