United States
[…] violation of  administrative compliance order.
  SOURCE: 41 FR 2918, Jan.  20, 1976, unless otherwise
noted.

   Subpart A — General Provisions

§142.1   Applicability.
  This part sets forth, pursuant to  sections  1413
through 1416, 1445, and 1450 of the Public Health
                                                 1

-------
§142.2
Service Act, as  amended by  the  Safe Drinking
Water Act, Public Law 93-523, regulations for the
implementation  and enforcement  of the national
primary  drinking  water  regulations  contained  in
part 141  of this chapter.

§142.2   Definitions.
  As used in this part,  and except  as  otherwise
specifically provided:
  Act means the Public Health  Service Act.
  Administrator means the Administrator of the
United States Environmental Protection Agency  or
his  authorized representative.
  Agency means the United States Environmental
Protection Agency.
  Approved State primacy program  consists  of
those program  elements  listed  in  §142.11(a) that
were submitted with the initial State application
for  primary enforcement authority and approved
by  the EPA Administrator and all State program
revisions  thereafter  that  were  approved  by the
EPA Administrator.
  Contaminant means any physical, chemical, bio-
logical,  or  radiological   substance  or matter  in
water.
  Federal  agency means  any department, agency,
or instrumentality of the United States.
  Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe having a
Federally recognized governing body carrying out
substantial  governmental  duties and powers over a
defined area.
  Interstate Agency means  an agency of two  or
more States established by or under an agreement
or  compact approved by the  Congress,  or any
other agency  of two  or more States or Indian
Tribes having substantial powers or duties pertain-
ing to the  control of pollution as  determined and
approved by the Administrator.
  Maximum contaminant level means the  maxi-
mum permissible level of a contaminant in water
which is  delivered to the free flowing outlet of the
ultimate  user of a public water system; except  in
the  case  of turbidity where the maximum permis-
sible level  is measured at the point of entry to the
distribution system. Contaminants added to the
water under circumstances controlled by the user,
except for those resulting from  corrosion of piping
and plumbing  caused by water  quality are ex-
cluded from this definition.
  Municipality  means a city, town, or other public
body created by or pursuant to  State law, or an In-
dian Tribe which  does not meet the  requirements
of subpart H of this part.
  National  primary drinking   water  regulation