United States
[…] programs to determine whether they are adequate to ensure that MSWLF
owners and operators comply with the federal standards. Once EPA
approves a state MSWLF permitting program, that state can allow
MSWLF owners and operators to use flexible performance standards.  The
flexibility provided in the MSWLF criteria allows for the consideration of
site-specific conditions in designing and operating a MSWLF at the low-
est cost possible while ensuring protection of human health and the envi-
ronment. In unapproved states, owners and operators must follow the
self-implementing technical standards.
1 Tills guidance uses the ter-m- "Indian Country" as denned in 40 CFR §258.2 to mean "(1) All land
 within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government,
 notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running throughout the
 reservation; (2) All dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether
 within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the
 limits of trie State; and (3) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extin-
 guished, including rights-of-way running through the same."

; Throughout this guidance "tribe" and "tribal* refer to the federally recognized tribal government or
 an agency or authorized official of toe tribal government.
EPA has the authority under
Sections 2002, 4004, and 4010
of the Resource Conservation
and Recovery Act (RCRA) to