August 11, 1992
[…] immediately surrounding them at the
border are no longer hazardous, or
putting it slightly differently, so long as
they do not migrate in high enough
concentrations to be hazardous waste."
Id at 1159-1160. The court examined
EPA's interpretation and affirmed EPA's
decision finding that Congress had made
no clear determination in section 3004
that hazardous constituents must not
migrate regardless of the hazard and
that EPA's policy choice was
reasonable. 907 F.2d at 1162.
Based on this interpretation of the
statutory language provided above, the
Agency proposes to clarify and amend
§ 268.6(a) to define the term "no
migration of hazardous constituents
from the disposal unit or injection zone"
(or simply, "no migration") to mean that
concentrations of hazardous
constituents do not and shall not exceed
Agency-approved health-based or
environmental-based levels, in any
environmental medium, at the boundary
of the unit or injection zone. Under this
approach, possible migration pathways