Justification for this Extension A. Demonstration under 40 CFR 268.5 * B. Consultation With the States C Conclusion m. Requirements for this Extension I. Background A. History Congress enacted the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments (HSWA) of 1984, which amended the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA). Among other things, HSWA required EPA to develop regulations that would impose, on a phased schedule, restrictions on the land disposal of hazardous wastes. In particular, sections 3004(d), (e), and (g) of RCRA [42 USC 6924 (e), and (g)] prohibit the land disposal of all wastes identified or listed as hazardous as of November 1984, unless the wastes are treated (or meet treatment standards) in a manner that "substantially diminish(es) the toxidty of the waste or substantially reduce(s) the likelihood of migration of hazardous constituents from the waste so that short-term and long-term threats to human health and the environment are minimized." The alternative to satisfying these treatment standards is disposal in a unit from which there will be no migration of hazardous constituents for as long as the waste remains hazardous.