Wednesday
[…] promulgate regulations governing the
use and disposal of sewage sludge. For
this reason, the part 258 criteria were ~
jointly promulgated under CWA and
RCRA authorities and apply to all
MSWLFs in which sewage sludge is co-
disposed with household wastes.  -
Section 3d7(b)(l) of the CWA provides
that publicly  owned treatment works
(POTWs) may relieve industrial
dischargers from pretreatment
requirements for a pollutant (i.e., grant
a "removal credit") under certain
conditions, to avoid duplicative     .
wastewater treatment by the POTW and
.industrial pretreater.
  40 CFR 403.7(a)(3) of EPA's removal
credits regulations provides that a
POTW may be authorized to grant
removal credits only if "the granting of
removal credits will not cause the
POTW to violate the local, state, and
Federal sludge requirements, which
apply to the sludge management method
chosen by the POTW." Where the
management method is co-disposal in a
MSWLF, the applicable regulations are
spelled out in 40 CFR part 258. As
'stated in the preamble to the final rule
for the MSWLF criteria, "EPA has
determined that POTWs should not be
authorized to grant removal credits until