January 4, 1994
[…] the April 27,1993 notice are not
 applicable and, thus, are not.being
 finalized..Furthermore, surface
 protection plants are not required to
 : follow any specific, waste management
 requirements regarding previous use of
 chlorophenolics as a result of this rule.

 C. Addition of Chemicals to Appendix
 VIII of 40 CFR Part 261
   Although this final rule does not list
 any wastes from wood surface
 protection processes as hazardous, the
 Agency believes that certain
 constituents contained in these wastes
 warrant inclusion in appendix VIII of
 part! 261. 40 CFR 261.11 provides that
. "(sjubstances will be listed on appendix
 VIII only if they have been shown in
 scientific studies to have toxic,   •
 carcinogenic, mutagenic or teratogenic
• effects on humans or other life forms."
 In the April 27 notice, EPA proposed to
 add six hazardous constituents of
 concern found in surface protection
 wastes to appendix VIII of 40 CFR part
 261. Based on the information gathered
 during this listing investigation, the
 following four are being added to the