Section 260.31(b) lists a number of criteria to be considered by a regulator when determining whether a reclamation operation meets the terms of this provision. Although this variance was originally intended to be granted on a case-by-case basis, if these criteria can be demonstrated on an industry-wide basis, EPA will consider a conditional exclusion. Comments are requested on the extent to which the reclamation of production wastewaters from the wood preserving industry meet the criteria found in§260.31(b). Section 260.31(b)(3), which requires the regulator to take into account "the extent to which the material is handled before reclamation to minimize loss," is of particular interest in evaluating this reclamation operation.