November 25, 1996
[…] facilities that store recyclable materials
before they are recycled are regulated
under all applicable provisions of
subparts A though L, AA. BB, and CC
of parts 264 and 265. and under parts
124. 266,268, and 270 of this chapter
and the notification requirements under
section 3010 of RCRA, except as
provided in paragraph (a) of this
section. (The recycling process itself is
exempt from regulation except as
provided in §261.6(d).)
PART 262—STANDARDS APPLICABLE
TO GENERATORS OF HAZARDOUS
WASTE

  Ic. The authority citation for part 262
continues to read as follows:
  Authority: 42 U.S.C. 6906. 6912. 6922.
6923. 6925. 6937 and 6938. unless otherwise
noted.
  2. Section 262.34 is amended by
revising paragraphs (a)(l)(i) and (a)(l)(ii)
to read as follows:

§262.34 Accumulation time.
  (a) "• • •
  (1) ' * '
  (!) In containers and the generator
complles.with subpart I of 40 CFR part
265; and/or
  (ii) In tanks and the generator
complies with subpart j of 40 CFR part
265. except §§ 265.197(c) and 265.200:
and/or
 PART 264—STANDARDS FOR
 OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF
 HAZARDOUS WASTE TREATMENT.
 STORAGE, AND DISPOSAL
 FACILITIES

  3. The authority citation for part 264
 continues to read as follows:
  Authority: 42 U.S.C. 6905. 6912(a). 6924
 and 6925.