May 12, 1997
[…] brought on-line expeditiously, and that
requiring a renewal application for a
second-year extension allows the
Agency to evaluate whether the
applicant has made a good-faith effort to
develop or locate hazardous waste
treatment capacity. The Agency is
persuaded by the commenter's concerns
and is, therefore, not making the
proposed change to §268.5. As has
always been the case in the LDR
program, case-by-case extension
applicants must make a separate
application for a renewal of their case-
by-case extension if the initial one-year
period is not sufficient to develop
treatment capacity.
4. Section 268.7
In section 268.7(c)(2), the sentence,
"* * * test method described in
appendix I of this part or using any
methods required by generators under
§268.32 of this part* * *" is changed
to read, "* * * test method described in
Test Methods for Evaluating Solid
Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods,
EPA Publication SW-846." Specific
reference to EPA Publication SW-846
for the Toxicity Characteristic Leaching
Procedure, gives the regulated
community a more direct reference for
details of the test method.
5. Section 268.9
In § 268.9, paragraph (a) has been
clarified to better describe how wastes