May 26, 1998
[…] of one of the technologies EPA
considered in establishing the soil
standards. In these types of cases, under
existing regulations, the soil treatment
standard would be considered
"unachievable" and a treatment
variance could be approved. In other
cases, under existing regulations,
application of the soil treatment
standards might be "inappropriate" in
that, for example, it would present
unacceptable risks to on-site workers.
As noted earlier in today's preamble,
alternative LDR treatment standards
established through treatment variances
must, according to 40 CFR 268.44 (m),
"minimize threats to human health and
the environment posed by land disposal
of the waste." In cases where an
alternative treatment standard does not
meet this requirement, a treatment
variance will not be approved even
though application of a technology more
aggressive than the technologies on
which the soil treatment standards are
based might then be necessary. For