May 26, 1998
[…] characteristic property; and, (3) in both
cases, for all underlying hazardous
constituents. 61 FR at 18809 (April 29,
1996). Under the 1996 proposal,
treatment would have been required
only when those constituents were
initially present at concentrations
greater than ten times the universal
treatment standard. EPA also requested
comment on, among other things,
whether, for soil contaminated by listed
hazardous waste, treatment should be
required for all underlying hazardous
constituents present at concentrations
above ten times the UTS. Underlying
hazardous constituent is defined in 40
CFR 268.2(i) as, "any constituent listed
in 40 CFR 268.48 table UTS, except
fluoride, sulfides, vanadium, selenium,
and zinc, which can reasonably be
expected to be present at the point of
generation of the hazardous waste, at a
concentration above the constituent-
specific UTS treatment standards."
Many commenters supported the
proposed approach. Some commenters,
however, expressed concern that,
because contaminated soil often
contains numerous hazardous
constituents from a variety of sources,
limiting treatment of soil contaminated
by listed hazardous waste to