May 26, 1998
[…] requirements on those wastes for which
a method of treatment (HLVIT) is
specified.
Four facilities are concerned that
uranium mills tailings will not remain
exempt under RCRA. These wastes are
by-product materials from uranium
mining (i.e., waste acids from solvent
extractions, barren lixiviants, slimes
from solvent extraction and waste
solvents generated in the beneficiation
process during the extraction of
uranium ore) and, therefore, are
excluded from the treatment standards
being promulgated today for TC metal
wastes. With respect to the radioactive
mineral processing wastes, RCRA
Section 1004 (27) as codified in 40 CFR
261.4(a)(4) states that "...source, special
nuclear or by-product material as
defined by the Atomic Energy Act of
1954 as amended, 42 U.S.C. 2100 et
seq..." are not solid wastes. Therefore,
such excluded materials are not subject
to this rule. However, all other wastes
not excluded under 40 CFR 261.4 are
subject to today's rulemaking (assuming
the waste is otherwise subject to today's
rule).
Therefore, the Agency is today