May 26, 1998
[…] reform is needed, especially for
management of non-media remediation
wastes like remedial sludges. The
Agency will continue to participate in
discussions on potential legislation to
promote this additional needed reform.
VIII. Improvements and Corrections to
LDR Regulations
Summary: The regulated community
has pointed out several examples of the
LDR regulations that were unclear or
had typographical errors. These sections
are clarified and corrected below.
A. Typographical Error in Section
A typographical error was found in
the cross reference in the note in
§261.1(c)(10). The first Phase IV final
rule ("Minirule," 62 FR 25998) said
"They are covered under the exclusion
from the definition of solid waste for
shredded circuit boards being recycled
(261.4(a)(13))." The correct cross
reference is to "(261.4(a)(14)." This
typographical error is corrected in this
final rule.
B. Typographical Error in Section
268.4(a)(2)(ii) and (a)(2)(iii)
These paragraphs have referred to
§ 268.8 for some time. Section 268.8 was