October 23, 1998
[…] implementing agency from issuing and
enforcing permits when there is state
compliance oversight.
8. Permit Program Modifications
Comment: One commenter noted that,
as proposed, 40 CFR 239.12 (d), which
, addresses notification requirements for
states, could be interpreted to require
approved states to notify EPA of all
permit program modifications. The
commenter recommended revising the
language to identify those program
modifications that require notification.
Response: The Agency agrees that the
program modifications for which
notification would be required under
§239.12(d) are only those delineated
elsewhere in §239.12. Section 239.12(d)
now reads: "states must notify the
appropriate Regional Administrator of
all permit program modifications
required in paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this section within a time-frame agreed
upon by the State Director and the
Regional Administrator."
9. Partial Withdrawal of State Permit
Programs
Comment: One comrh'enter stated that
because the rule would provide that a
state's permit program could be partially
approved, the rule should also provide
that EPA could withdraw approval for
only certain portions or elements of a