October 23, 1998
[…] hazardous household wastes or
hazardous wastes from small quantity
generators" (i.e., CESQG wastes) (42
U.$.C. 6949a(c)).
EPA promulgated the revised criteria
for MSWLFs and for non-municipal,
non-hazardous waste disposal units
receiving CESQG waste under the
authority of RCRA sections 1008 (a) (3),
2002(a)(l), 4004(a), and 4010(c) (56 FR
50978, 50979 and 61 FR 34252, 34253
and 34269). Any violation of either the
40 CFR part 257 or 40 CFR part 258
criteria constitutes "open dumping,"
under the plain language both of RCRA,
42 U.S.C. 6903(14), and of the
regulations, 40 CFR 257.1 (a) (1) arid
(a) (2) (faculties and practices failing to
satisfy the criteria in part 257 are
considered open dumps and constitute
open dumping, respectively); 40 CFR
257.2 (definition of "open dump"); and
40 CFR 258.1 (h) ("Municipal solid
waste landfill units failing to satisfy
these criteria constitute open dumps,
which are prohibited under section
4005 of RCRA.").
Because RCRA prohibits open
dumping, any violation of these criteria
is illegal as a matter of federal law (42
U.S.C 6945(a)). Nothing in RCRA
suggests that the federal open dumping
prohibition is diminished by EPA's
determination, under RCRA section
4005(c)(l)(C), that a state Subtitle D