October 23, 1998
[…] state permit programs. 40 CFR
239.2(a)(2) contains clear language
stating EPA's belief that today's rule
does not contain changes from the
proposed STIR that would require such
revisions or reapprovals for fully
approved programs or for approved
elements of partially approved
programs.
B. Revised Wording in 40 CFR 239.12(d)
As noted in section IV, Response 8,
because of potential confusion involving
the proposed wording of 40 CFR
239.12(d), the Agency has revised the
wording in today's final rule to clarify
the intent of that section. In the
proposed STIR, §239.12(d) could have
been interpreted to require approved
states to notify EPA of all permit
program modifications. The Agency has
modified §239.12(d) to now read:
"states must notify the appropriate
Regional Administrator of all permit
program modifications required in
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section
within a time-frame agreed by the State
Director and the Regional.
Administrator." This change should
clarify the reference in §239.12(d).
C. Revised Wording in 40 CFR 239.13
One commenter requested that the
Agency allow issuance of a partial
withdrawal of a determination of
adequacy for only certain portions or
elements of a state's permit program.