The commenter recommended revising the language to identify those program modifications that require notification. Response: The Agency agrees that the program modifications for which notification would be required under §239.12(d) are only those delineated elsewhere in §239.12. Section 239.12(d) now reads: "states must notify the appropriate Regional Administrator of all permit program modifications required in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section within a time-frame agreed upon by the State Director and the Regional Administrator." 9. Partial Withdrawal of State Permit Programs Comment: One comrh'enter stated that because the rule would provide that a state's permit program could be partially approved, the rule should also provide that EPA could withdraw approval for only certain portions or elements of a state's permit