October 23, 1998
[…] authorizes citizens to enforce Subtitle D
requirements pursuant to two separate
provisions of the Act. First, RCRA
section 7002(a)(l)(A) authorizes any
person to commence a civil action
against "any person* * *alleged to be
in violation of any permit, standard,
regulation, condition, requirement,
prohibition, or order which has become
effective pursuant to this Act" (42
U.S.C. 6972(a)(l)(A)). Second, RCRA
section 4005 (a) states that once EPA
promulgates criteria under section
1008 (a) (3) of RCRA, any practice which
constitutes open dumping (as defined
by those criteria) is prohibited (42
U.S.C. 6945(a)). Importantly, this
section also provides that the open
dumping prohibition "shall be
enforceable under section 7002 of this
title against persons engaged in the act
of open dumping." Id. The three types
of Subtitle D federal revised criteria
discussed above are enforceable by
federal citizen suit under RCRA because
they become the criteria for the open
dumping prohibition in section 4005 (a)
and, thus, they become requirements
and a prohibition which has become