July 23, 1999
[…] listings proposed in today's rule.
 VI. Proposed Treatment Standards
 Under RCRA's Land Disposal
 Restrictions

 A. What Are EPA's Land Disposal
 Restrictions (LDRs)?
   The statute requires EPA to establish
 treatment standards for all hazardous
 wastes that are land disposed. These are
 the so called "land disposal
 restrictions" or LDRs. For any
 hazardous waste identified or listed
 after November 8, 1984, EPA must
 promulgate these LDR treatment
 standards within six months of the date
 of identification or final listing (RCRA
 Section 3004(g)(4), 42 U.S.C. 6924(g)(4)).
 The statute also requires EPA to set as
 these treatment standards "* *  * levels
 or methods of treatment, if any, which
 substantially diminish the toxicity of
 the waste or substantially reduce the
 likelihood of migration of hazardous
 constituents from the waste so that
 short-term and long-term threats to
 human health and the environment are
 minimized." (RCRA Section 3004(m)(l),
 42 U.S.C.  6924(m)(l)).
   Wastes that meet treatment standards
 established by EPA may be land
 disposed. Wastes that do not meet these
 standards are prohibited from land
 disposal (except in units meeting a
 stringent no-migration test). Each waste