July 23, 1999
[…] extension has been granted under
                   § 148.4.

                   PART 261—IDENTIFICATION AND
                   LISTING OF HAZARDOUS WASTE

                     3. The authority citation for Part 261
                   continues to read as follows:
                     Authority: 42 U.S.C. 6905, 6912(a), 6921,
                   6922, 6924 (y), and 6938.
                     4. Section 261.4 is amended by
                   revising paragraph (b)(15) to read as
                   follows.

                   §261.4  Exclusions.
                   *****
   (b) *  * *
   (15) Leachate or gas condensate
 collected from landfills where certain
 solid wastes have been disposed,
 provided that:
   (i) The solid wastes disposed would
 meet one or more of the listing
 descriptions for Hazardous Waste Codes
 K167, K168, K169, K170, K171, and
 K172 if these wastes had been generated
 after the effective date of the listing;
   (ii) The solid wastes described in
 paragraph (b)(15)(i) of this section were
 disposed prior to the effective date of
 the listing;
   (iii) The leachate or gas condensate do
 not exhibit any characteristic of
 hazardous waste nor are derived from
 any other listed hazardous waste;
   (iv) Discharge of the leachate or gas
 condensate, including leachate or gas
 condensate transferred from the landfill
 to a POTW by truck, rail, or dedicated
 pipe, is subject to regulation under
 sections 307 (b) or 402 of the Clean
 Water Act;
   (v) After February 13, 2001, leachate
 or gas condensate derived from K169-
 K172 will no longer be exempt if it is
 stored or managed in a surface
 impoundment prior to discharge. After
 [date 24 months after publication date of
 the final rule], leachate or gas
 condensate derived from K167-K168
 will no longer be exempt if it is stored
 or managed in a surface impoundment
 prior to discharge. There is one
 exception: if the surface impoundment
 is used to temporarily store leachate or
 gas condensate in response to an
 emergency situation (e.g., shutdown of
 wastewater treatment system), provided
 the impoundment has a double liner,
 and provided the leachate or gas
 condensate is removed from the
 impoundment and continues to be
 managed in compliance with the
 conditions of this paragraph (b)(15) after
 the emergency ends.
 *****
  5. Section 261.32 is amended by
 designating the introductory text and
 the table as paragraph (a) and by
 amending the newly designated table by
 adding a new subgroup "Organic dyes
 and pigments" and it's entries at the end