Wednesday
[…] Initial
capital
costs -
($ lump-sum)
Recurring
annual
O&M costs
($/year)
2,355,000
V. Proposed Treatment Standards
Under RCRA's Land Disposal
Restrictions
A. What Are EPA's Land Disposal
Restrictions (LDRs)?
The RCRA statute requires EPA to
establish treatment standards for all
wastes destined for the land disposal.
These are the so called "land disposal
restrictions" or LDRs. For any
hazardous waste identified or listed
after November 8, 1984, EPA must
promulgate these LDR treatment
standards within six months of the date
of identification or final listing (RCRA
Section 3004(g) (4), 42 U.S.C. 6924(g)(4))
RCRA also requires EPA to set as these
treatment standards "*' * * levels or
methods of treatment, if any, which
substantially diminish the toxicity of
the waste or substantially reduce the
likelihood of migration of hazardous
constituents from the waste so that
short-term and long-term threats to
human health and the environment are
minimized." (RCRA Section 3004(m)(l),
42 U.S.C. 6924(m)(l)).
Wastes that meet treatment standards
established by EPA may be land
disposed. Wastes that do not meet these
standards are prohibited from land
disposal (except in so-called no-
migration units). Each waste proposed