Wednesday
[…] (2)***
(ii) * * *
(F) Wastewater treatment sludges
derived from the treatment of
chlorinated aliphatic wastewaters listed
in §261.32 as EPA Hazardous Waste No.
K173. However, this paragraph does not
exempt from the definition of hazardous
waste any wastewater treatment sludges
that are explicity listed (e.g., K174,
Kl 75) or that meet any other listing in
-------
46532
Federal Register/Vol. 64, No. 164/Wednesday, August 25, 1999/Proposed Rules
subpart D of this part, as a result of the
derived-from rule.
* * * * *
5. Section 261.4 is amended by
revising paragraph (b)(15) to read as
follows:
§261.4 Exclusions.
*****
(b)***
(15) Leachate or gas condensate
collected from landfills where certain
solid wastes have been disposed,
provided that:
(i) The solid wastes disposed would
meet one or more of the listing
descriptions for Hazardous Waste Codes
K169, K170. K171. K172, K174, and
K175 if these wastes had been generated
after the effective date of the listing;
(ii) The solid wastes described in
paragraph (b)(15)(i) of this section were
disposed prior to the effective date of
the listing:
(iii) The leachate or gas condensate do
not exhibit any characteristic of
hazardous waste nor are derived from
any other listed hazardous waste;
(iv) Discharge of the leachate or gas
condensate, including leachate or gas
condensate transferred from the landfill
to a POTW by truck, rail, or dedicated
pipe, is subject to regulation under
Sections 307 (b) or 402 of the Clean
Water Act.
(v) After February 13, 2001, leachate
or gas condensate derived from K169-
K172 will no longer be exempt if it is
stored or managed in a surface
impoundment prior to discharge. After
[date 24 months after publication date of
the final rule], leachate or gas
condensate derived from K175 will no
longer be exempt if it is stored or
managed in a surface impoundment
prior to discharge. There is one
exception: if the surface impoundment
is used to temporarily store leachate or
gas condensate in response to an
emergency situation (e.g., shutdown of
wastewater treatment system), provided
the impoundment has-a double liner,
and provided the leachate or gas
condensate is removed from the
impoundment and continues to be
managed in compliance with the
conditions of this paragraph (b) (15) (v)
after the emergency ends.
*****
6. In §261.32, the table is amended by
adding in alphanumeric order (by the
first column) the following waste
streams to the subgroup "Organic
Chemicals" to read as follows:
§ 261.32 Hazardous waste from specific
sources.
*****
Industry and
EPA hazardous
waste No.
Hazardous waste
Hazard