United States
[…] potential ARARs.
          Resource Conservation and
             Recovery Act (RCRA)
Q8.  How can RCRA listed waste be "delisted" when
     wastes will remain on-site?

A.   If a listed waste is "delisted," it is no longer considered a
     "hazardous waste" and is subject to Subtitle D require-
     ments for solid waste,  rather than the more stringent
     Subtitle C requirements.

     Only the substantive requirements for delisting a RCRA
     hazardous waste must be met for wastes that will remain
     on-site and will not be handled as hazardous. These are the
     standards in40 CFR 260.22(a)(l) and (2), which state that
     a waste that "does not meet any of the criteria under which
     the waste was listed as ahazardous or an acutely hazardous
     waste" and for  which there is no "reasonable basis  to
     believe that factors (including other constituents) other
     than those for which the waste was listed could cause the
     waste to be a hazardous waste" is 'delistable.' Administra-
     tive requirements, which include requirements to undergo
     a petition and rulemaking process  and to  develop and
     supply specific information, need not be met on-site.

     Wastes containing constituents at health-based levels, as-