United States
[…] standards discussed above.  In general,  these supplemental  standards are  not
 expected to be used often;  they were provided for  situations  in  which  worker
 safety is an issue  (such as remedial actions in  the vicinity  of  steep  cliffs
 or ravines), or  for situations in which the  materials do not  pose a clear
 present or future hazard and  improvements could  be achieved only at
 unreasonably high cost. The supplemental standards should  be  used only when
 any of the following circumstances  exist  (see 40 CFR section  192.21 for  more
 detail):

              (a)   Remedial  actions  "would pose a clear  and present
                   risk of injury to workers  or to  members  of  the
                   public notwithstanding reasonable measures  to
                   avoid or  reduce risk;"

              (b)   Remedial  actions  would create  environmental harm
                   that is "... long-term, manifest, and grossly
                   disproportionate  to health benefits that may
                   reasonably  be anticipated;"