United States
[…] character or composition of any
                          hazardous waste so as to neutralize
                          such waste, or so as to recover energy or
                          material resources from the waste, or so
                          as to render such •waste non-hazardous,
                          or less hazardous: safer to transport
                          store, dispose of; or amenable for
                          recovery, amenable for storage, or
                          reduced in volume." 40 CFR 260.10.
                           Similarly, storage occurs when a
                          CERCLA remedial action involves the
                          "holding of hazardous waste for a
                         temporary period, at the end of which
                         the hazardous waste is treated, disposed
                         of, or stored elsewhere." 40 CFR 260.10.
                           Land disposal occurs when RCRA
                         hazardous waste is placed into a land
                         disposal unit including a "landfill,
                         surface impoundment waste pile.