United States
[…] references linking the basic or minimal
requirement to the more detailed
program which is mandatory for long
term responses, but optional for
emergency or short term responses.
  Final rule: EPA is promulgating the
rule as proposed.
  Name: Section 300.160. Documentation
and cost recovery.
  Proposed rule: Section 300.160
discusses the procedures for
documentation of cost recovery for a
response action. Section 300.160(a)
states that an accurate accounting of
federal, state or private-party costs
incurred for response actions can be
supported with an OSC report as
required by § 300.165 for all major
releases and Fund-financed removals.
Section 300.160(c) states that "Federal
agencies are to make resources
available, expend funds, or participate
in response to discharges and releases
under their existing authority," and
adds, "The ultimate decision as to the
appropriateness of expending funds
rests with the agency that is held
accountable for such expenditures"  (53
FR 51490). Section 300.160(d)  is a new
section of the proposed NCP
incorporating 1986 amendments to
CERCLA that state that responsible
parties are liable for the costs of any
health assessment  or health effects
study conducted under the authority of
CERCLA section 104(i). In addition,  the