United States
[…] responsible party (PRP) by the Fund-.
managing agency. The commenter
appears to misinterpret this section as
applicable to situations when the
federal agency is itself a PRP. It is not. If
a federal agency were participating in a
response for which it was the
responsible party, no reimbursement
from the Fund would be allowed. These
provisions are amply cowered in the
appropriate Fund-management
regulations. Thus, since there is no
preferential treatment allowed or
inferred for federal agencies over non-
federal PRPs, no change is necessary.
  Final rale: Proposed § 300.160 is
revised as follows:
  1. In § 300.160(a)(2), the cross-
reference to § 300.165 in the last
sentence is modified.
  2. Proposed § 300.160(a)(3) is revised
as follows (see preamble discussion on
§ 300.615 (notification)}: "The lead
agency shall make available to the
trustees of affected natural resources
information and documentation that can
assist the trustees in the determination
of actual or potential natural resource
injuries."
  Nome: Section 300.165. OSC reports.
  Existing rule: Section 300.40(a) of the
existing NCP requires the OSC to submit
to the RRT a complete report on a
response action within 60 days after the
conclusion of a response to a major
discharge of oil, or a major hazardous