United States
[…] assumed by states under site-specific
agreements or SMOAs is necessarily
constrained by the legal limits on
delegation of EPA authority, e.g.,
limitations on delegating enforcement
authority.
  Final rule: Section 300.515(g) will be
retitled as "State involvement in
remedial design and remedial action."
The following sentence is added to
 § 300.515(g): The extent and nature of
 state involvement during remedial
 design and remedial action shall be
 specified in site-specific cooperative
 agreements or Superfund state
 contracts, consistent with 40 CFR part
 35 subpart O."
  Name: Section 300.520(a) and (c).
 State involvement in EPA-lead
 enforcement negotiations.
  Proposed rule: Section 300-520faJ
 stated that "EPA shall notify states of
 response action negotiations to be
 conducted by EPA with potentially
 responsible parties during each fiscal
 year." Section 30O520(c) stated: "The
 state may be a party to such settlements
 in which it is a participant in the
 negotiations."
  Response to comments: One comment
 proposed revising § 300.520[c) so that
 states may become a party to a
 settlement whether or not they first