United States
[…] necessary.
   A change was suggested to make this
 section consistent with the authority of
 the scientific support coordinator (SSC)
 as stated in § 300.145(d)[2). EPA agrees
• and has made the change.
   A commenter requested that the NCP
 further define strategies for dealing with
 cases involving multiple authorities.
 EPA disagrees with the recommended
 change. The situations involving
 multiple jurisdictions and authorities
 should be handled under the appropriate
 contingency plan, i.e., the RCP or OSC
 plan.
   Final rule: the last sentence of
 proposed § 300.185[b) has been changed
 to read as follows: "The SSC may act as
 liaison between the OSC/RPM and such
 interested organizations."
 Subpart C—Planning and Preparedness
   Historically, the NCP has provided for
 federal planning and coordination
 entities and for federal contingency
 plans. Although there has previously
 been no federal requirement for state
 and local planning, the NCP has always