United States
[…] would better reflect the statutory intent
 of CERCLA section 121(f](l)(F), which
 requires: "Notice to the state of
 negotiations with potentially
 responsible parties regarding the scope
 of any response action at a facility in
 the state and an opportunity to
participate in such negotiations and,
 subject to paragraph (2), be a party to
 any settlement." However, it is also
important to note that while it may be
appropriate to allow states to join
settlements at any time, EPA may
conclude settlement negotiations with
PRPs without state concurrence
 (CERCLA section 121(f)(2)(C)).
  Final rule: Proposed § 300.520(c) is
revised as follows: "The state is not
foreclosed from signing a consent decree
if it does not participate substantially in
the negotiations."
  Name: Dual enforcement standards.
  Proposed rule: Subpart F discussed
provisions for "substantial and
meaningful state involvement" in the
cleanup process. The subpart introduces
the EPA/state Superfund memorandum
of agreement (SMOA), a non-binding
agreement between EPA and a state to