United States
[…] facility to prevent releasing and to minimize the consequences of accidental releases which do occur, pursuant to
Section 112(r) of the Clean Air Act ("CAA") 42 U.S.C. § 7412.

This entry is requested pursuant to the authority granted to the President by Section 104(b) and (e) of CERCLA, 42
U.S.C. § 9604(b) and (e), delegated to the Administrator of EPA by Executive Order No. 12580, § 2(g) and (I), 52
Fed. Reg. 1923 (1987), and further delegated to the Regional Administrator of EPA by EPA Delegation No.  14-6.
Section 104(b) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. §  9604(b), provides, in part:

Whenever the President is authorized to act pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, or whenever the President has
reason to believe that a release has occurred or is about to occur, he may undertake such investigations, monitoring,
surveys, testing, and other information gathering as he may deem necessary or appropriate to identify the existence
and extent of the release or threat thereof, the source and nature of the hazardous substances, pollutants or
contaminants involved, and the extent of danger to the public health or welfare or to the environment.

Section 104(e) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9604(b) provides, in part:

Any [authorized person as defined in Section 204(e)(l)] is authorized to inspect and obtain samples from any facility,
establishment, or other place or property [from which or to which a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant
has been or may have been released] or from any location of any suspected hazardous substance or pollutant or
contaminant.

Further, pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 300.400(d), the United States has the authority to enter any property to determine the
need for a response to a release or threatened release of hazardous substances.  40 C.F.R. § 300.415(a)(2) gives EPA
the authority to determine whether the responsible parties "can and will perform the necessary removal action
promptly and properly."

Section 114 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7414, permits EPA to enter and conduct inspections as follows: