United States
[…] chloride, hydrogen cyanide, chloroform, and phosgene. If the substances are found in more than one
vessel, the analysis should be conducted with respect to the vessel that presents the greatest relative
risk of a release. Analyses of each vessel are not needed. Source D can develop any reasonable
scenarios for these substances.
April 17,2000
-------
CHAPTER 5: MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
5.1 GENERAL INFORMATION (§68.15)
If you have at least one Program 2 or Program 3 process (see Chapter 2 for guidance
on determining the Program levels of your processes), the management system
provision in § 68.15 requires you to:
Develop a management system to oversee the implementation of the risk
management program elements;
Designate a qualified person or position with the overall responsibility for the
development, implementation, and integration of the risk management program
elements; and
Document the names of people or positions and define the lines of authority through
an organizational chart or other similar document, if you assign responsibility for
implementing individual requirements of the risk management program to people or
positions other than the person or position with overall responsibility for the risk
management program.
ABOUT THE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM PROVISION
Management commitment to process safety is a critical element of your facility's risk
management program.