United States
[…] cause serious health effects or death from short-term exposures. The list also covers
63 flammable gases and highly volatile flammable liquids. The flammable chemicals
have the potential to form vapor clouds and explode or burn if released. The rule also
covers flammable mixtures that include any of the listed flammables if the mixture
meets the criteria for the National Fire Protection Association's (NFPA) 4 rating.
1.4 WHAT IS A PROCESS
The concept of "process" is key to whether you are subject to this rule. Process is
defined in 40 CFR §68.3 as:
"Any activity involving a regulated substance, including any use, storage,
manufacturing, handling, or on-site movement of such substances, or combination of
these activities. For the purposes of this definition, any group of vessels that are
interconnected, or separate vessels that are located such that a regulated substance
could be involved in a potential release, shall be considered a single process."
"Vessel" in §68.3 means any reactor, tank, drum, barrel, cylinder, vat, kettle, boiler,
pipe, hose, or other container.
EPA's definition of process is identical to the definition of process under the OSHA
PSM standard. Understanding the definition of process is important in determining