United States
[…] Chapter 4
Offsite Consequence Analysis
Qs & As
WORST-CASE AND MITIGATION
Q. At my facility, if the worst-case release scenarios for regulated toxic substances and the worst-case
scenario for regulated flammable substances involve the same process, must I analyze both?
A. Yes. If the worst-case release scenarios for regulated toxic substances and regulated flammable
substances in Program 2 and 3 processes are associated with the same process, the two worst-case
release scenarios must be analyzed separately.
Q. What measures qualify as "passive mitigation"?
A. Passive mitigation is defined in § 68.3 as "equipment, devices, or technologies that function
without human, mechanical, or other energy input." Passive mitigation systems include building
enclosures, dikes, and containment walls. Measures such as fire sprinkler systems, water curtains,
valves, scrubbers, or flares would not be considered passive mitigation because they require human,
mechanical, or energy input to function.