United States
[…] Not legible
Beer
Vcg, mfg.
Remarks
RV set pressure less than high-pressure trip; would not reseat
Failed to start water pump on startup
New construction; valve left uncapped at startup
No check for proper installation prior to startup
Details illegible
Valve left open during maintenance
Trapped liquid; operator error; design fault
November 19, 1998
-------
CHAPTERS: MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
5.1 GENERAL INFORMATION (§68.15)
If you have at least one Program 3 process (see Chapter 2 for guidance on determining
, . ' the Program levels of your processes), the management system provision in §68.15
requires you to:
Develop a management system to oversee the implementation of the risk
'• , management program elements;
Designate a qualified person or position with the overall responsibility for the
development, implementation, and integration of the risk management
program elements; and
Document the names of people or positions and define the lines of authority
through an organizational chart or other similar document, if you assign
responsibility for implementing individual requirements of the risk
management program to people or positions other than the person or position
with overall responsibility for the risk management program.
ABOUT THE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM PROVISION ,
. Management commitment to process safety is a critical element of your facility's risk
management program.