United States
[…] release of the contents of that pipe as a possible worst-case scenario.
DISTANCE TO THE Toxic ENDPOINT
Take the estimated worst-case rate of release QR (unmitigated) or QRB(in a building)
and go to Exhibit 4-4. Find the entry in the "Rate of Release" column that is closest to
your estimated release rate. Read off the corresponding distance from the urban or the
rural column. This is the "distance to the endpoint" that must be submitted (in miles)
in the RMP information.
To decide whether the site is rural or urban, the rule gives the following guidance in
§ 68.22(e): "Urban means that there are many obstacles in the immediate area;
obstacles include buildings or trees. Rural means that there are no buildings in the
immediate area and the terrain is generally flat and unobstructed."
Figure 4-2 represents Exhibit 4-4 in graphical form. Both apply to releases of
duration 10 minutes.
Example 3 Take the 500 Ib/min release rate from Example 2. From Exhibit 4-4, the
predicted distance to the toxic endpoint is ~ 1.3 miles at a rural site and ~ 0.9 miles at
an urban site.