United States
[…] exemptions.
1.3 REGULATED SUBSTANCES AND THRESHOLDS (§ 68.130)
The list of substances regulated under § 68.130 is in Appendix A. The threshold
quantity for anhydrous ammonia is 10,000 pounds. If you do not have ammonia or
any of other regulated substances (either as pure substances or in mixtures above 1
percent concentration) or do not have them above their listed threshold quantities, you
do not need to read any further.
1.4 WHAT IS A PROCESS
The concept of "process" is key to whether you are subject to this rule. Process is
defined in 40 CFR 68.3 as:
\
"Any activity involving a regulated substance, including any use, storage,
manufacturing, handling, or on-site movement of such substances, or combination of
these activities. For the purposes of this definition, any group of vessels that are
interconnected, or separate vessels that are located such that a regulated substance
could be involved in a potential release, shall be considered a single process."
"Vessel" in § 68.3 means any reactor, tank, drum, barrel, cylinder, vat, kettle, boiler,
pipe, hose, or other container. •
EPA's definition of process is identical to the definition of process under the OSHA
PSM standard. Understanding the definition of process is important in determining