United States
[…] prevention program information for the '
process as a whole could be misleading
without an explanation of which
prevention program element applies to ,
which part of the process. In order to get
more specific information on which
prevention program practices apply to
different production and storage units
within a process, EPA proposed to
revise the rule to require prevention
program reporting for each part.of the
process for which a separate process
hazard analysis (PHA) or hazard review
'was conducted. EPA further proposed
deleting the second sentence from both
sections 68.170(a) and 68.175(a), which
presently states that, "[i]f the same
information applies to more than one
covered process, the owner or operator
may provide the information only once,
but shall indicate to which process the
information applies."
A number of. industry.commenters
objected to the proposed revisions as
wrongly assuming that a one-to-one '
relationship exists between a prevention
program and a PHA. The commenters
asserted that EPA's proposed revision
did not reflect how facilities conduct