United States Office of Solid Waste EPA 550-B-99-005
[…] prevention program information for the
process as a whole could be misleading
without an explanation of which
prevention program element applies to
which part of the process. In order to get
more specific information on which
prevention program practices apply to
different production and storage units
within a process, EPA proposed to
revise the rule to require prevention
program reporting for each part of the
process for which a separate process
hazard analysis (PHA) or hazard review
was conducted. EPA further proposed
deleting the second sentence from both
sections 68.170(a) and 68 175(a), which
presently states that, "[i]f the same
information applies to more than one
covered process, the owner or operator
may provide the information only once,
but shall indicate to which process the
information applies."
A number of industry commenters
objected to the proposed revisions as
wrongly assuming that a one-to-one
relationship exists between a prevention
program and a PHA The commenters
asserted that EPA's proposed revision
did not reflect how facilities conduct