United States Office of Solid Waste EPA 550-B-99-005
[…] For example,
•where the prevention programs for two
processes are identical (e.g., two
identical storage tanks that are
considered separate processes), the
source could copy the data entered for
one to fill in the blank field for the
other. If some of the data elements vary
between the prevention programs, the
source will be able to autofill and
change only those items that vary
among processes or units.
Although the autofill option will
minimize the burden of reporting
common data elements for those sources
filing electronically, EPA has decided
not to delete the sentence, in both
sections 68.170(a) and 68.175(a), which
states, "[i]f the same information applies
to more than one covered process, the
owner or operator may provide the
information only once, but shall
indicate to which processes the
information applies ", as proposed.
D, Confidential Business Information
(CBI)
I, Background
A central element of the chemical
accident prevention program as
established by the Clean Air Act and
implemented by Part 68 is providing
state and local governments and the
public with information about the risk